Skip to main content

Volkswagen Passat B8 (2015-2023) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Passat B8 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Passat B8 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Passat B8?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Passat B8 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Passat B8 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Passat B8
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2015-2023SaloonDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 87,541 tests of Passat models registered 2015-2023.

About 1 in 8 diesel Passat cars registered in 2022 (12%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 502 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 50 Passat B8 MOTs (2.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 14,646 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Passat B8 MOTs (5.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 14,646 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

B8 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,22311.3%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
5,6839.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,71711.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
10,19213.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
14,64614.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
17,38316.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
19,48018.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
10,21718.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the Passat B8 compares

At each age below, see how the Passat B8 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 266,306 tests across 19 Volkswagen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,22311.3%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
5,6839.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,71711.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
10,19213.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
14,64614.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
17,38316.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
19,48018.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
10,21718.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Passat B8.

  1. 1

    Kia Optima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    7.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    82.9%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Passat B8 on these figures.

    3,355 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Hyundai i40

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    75.2%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Passat B8 on these figures.

    2,244 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mercedes-Benz CLA

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3%
    Dangerous
    7.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Passat B8 on these figures.

    8 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    10,369 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Dacia Logan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4%
    Dangerous
    6.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    85.5%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Passat B8 on these figures.

    2,480 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

83%of all Volkswagen Passat cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

43 recalls in all

20 of the 43 Passat B8 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 17 more

Top concerns

  • The fuse in the high-voltage system of plug-in hybrid vehicles was in some cases produced with too little so-called fire
  • A condenser may fail in the airbag control unit
  • Passenger airbag may not deploy as intended

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Passat B8 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 629 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
9%
Emissions
6%

Wear items

Tyres
28%
Brakes
12%
Lighting
5%
How Passat B8 cars have aged

How Passat B8 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (2,822 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.2% (2,640 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (4,132 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (3,762 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (3,500 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (6,054 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (5,726 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (5,306 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (5,207 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (9,149 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (8,354 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (7,960 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (7,726 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (7,592 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (11,234 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (10,375 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (10,165 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (9,899 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (9,717 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (11,831 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (11,561 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (11,348 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (10,998 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (10,652 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (11,861 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (11,534 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (11,098 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (10,685 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (10,217 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as B8 cars age

How each part holds up as B8 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension10%9%18%
Brakes7%12%13%
Emissions5%6%5%
Tyres21%28%25%
Lighting1%5%7%
Corrosion0%0%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 324 to 1,052 cars at each age.

B8 variants compared

Passat B8 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Passat B8 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • PASSAT15.2%10,961 tests

Hybrid electric

  • PASSAT15.0%2,029 tests

Petrol

  • PASSAT13.0%1,650 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Passats of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Passat built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the B8 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.9%
    Advisory: 4,582Fail: 380 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    12.0%
    Advisory: 2,497Fail: 29 (1% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    10.5%
    Advisory: 1,449Fail: 608 (30% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    9.3%
    Advisory: 1,425Fail: 205 (13% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.0%
    Advisory: 1,427Fail: 416 (23% of the times it was found)

Based on 14,646 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Passat B8?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Volkswagen Passat B8 (2015-2023) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 14,646 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 87,541 MOT tests on Volkswagen Passats first registered between 2015-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.