Skip to main content

Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) (1998-2005) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) built around 2002: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) models built around 2002 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

30% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) models built around 2002 ended in a fail (retests included), against 33% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) models built around 2002 involves the suspension.

Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate1998-2005HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 6,853 tests of Lupo models registered 1998-2005.

About 1 in 10 Lupo Mk1 (6X) MOTs (9.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2002 (23 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,482 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Lupo Mk1 (6X) MOTs (7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2002 (23 years old).

Based on 1,482 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (6X) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
15129.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
81428.7%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,17732.5%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,44329.5%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,48230.1%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
98530.4%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
80130.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 21 years old.

How the Lupo Mk1 (6X) compares

At each age below, see how the Lupo Mk1 (6X) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 33,006 tests across 10 Volkswagen models, built around 2002 (23 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
15129.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
81428.7%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,17732.5%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,44329.5%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,48230.1%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
98530.4%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
80130.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Lupo Mk1 (6X).

  1. 1

    Nissan Micra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    33.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,709 MOT tests on cars built around 2002

  2. 2

    Ford Fiesta

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9%
    Dangerous
    6.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.7%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) on these figures.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    5,240 MOT tests on cars built around 2002

  3. 3

    Ford Focus

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    33.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.8%
    Dangerous
    7.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) on these figures.

    8 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    7,942 MOT tests on cars built around 2002

  4. 4

    Vauxhall Corsa

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    35%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9%
    Dangerous
    7.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.4%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) on these figures.

    9 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    4,564 MOT tests on cars built around 2002

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

2 recalls in all

Both Lupo Mk1 (6X) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 recalls

Top concerns

  • Bolts of the tandem fuel pump cover may break
  • Brake vacuum supply pipe concern

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Lupo Mk1 (6X) cars built around 2002

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 403 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
61%
Suspension
56%
Drivetrain
18%
Steering
6%
Bodywork
3%

Wear items

Lighting
61%
Brakes
56%
Tyres
53%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 21% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2002 (23 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Lupo tests (not specific to Mk1 (6X)).

Under 1.0 litre30.5%574 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres31.2%535 tests1.4 to 2.0 litresToo few tests to rely on162 tests
How Lupo Mk1 (6X) cars have aged

How Lupo Mk1 (6X) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%1618202224Age at MOTBuilt around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (500 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 27.7% (444 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (366 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (311 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (303 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (1,164 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (1,050 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (944 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (828 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (737 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (1,240 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (1,036 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (939 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (812 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (724 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (1,708 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (1,449 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (1,289 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (1,082 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (927 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (1,187 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (968 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (868 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (721 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (596 tests, 2025 data)2001Built around 2000, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (879 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2000, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (685 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2000, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (578 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2000, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (477 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2000, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (413 tests, 2025 data)2000Built around 1999, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (343 tests, 2021 data)Built around 1999, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (277 tests, 2022 data)Built around 1999, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (246 tests, 2023 data)Built around 1999, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (204 tests, 2024 data)1999
First registered around 2005First registered around 2004First registered around 2003First registered around 2002
How each part holds up as Mk1 (6X) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (6X) cars age

The share of petrol cars built pre-2005 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car21 years22 years23 years24 years
Suspension52%53%56%55%
Brakes52%60%56%59%
Emissions61%62%61%62%
Tyres50%48%53%56%
Lighting58%66%61%64%
Drivetrain18%14%18%22%
Bodywork1%2%3%5%
Steering4%5%6%6%
Corrosion21%18%21%22%

Based on petrol cars in the pre-2005 build-year band, from 161 to 403 cars at each age.

Mk1 (6X) variants compared

Lupo Mk1 (6X) variants built around 2002

The fail rate for each Lupo Mk1 (6X) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • LUPO29.6%1,271 tests

Diesel

  • LUPO33.2%211 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Lupos of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Lupo built around 2002, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (6X) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    24.2%
    Advisory: 373Fail: 6 (2% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    22.3%
    Advisory: 457Fail: 87 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.9%
    Advisory: 312Fail: 38 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    16.2%
    Advisory: 457Fail: 16 (3% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    16.1%
    Advisory: 211Fail: 46 (18% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,482 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2002 (23 years old), the Volkswagen Lupo Mk1 (6X) (1998-2005) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 1,482 23-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 6,853 MOT tests on Volkswagen Lupos first registered between 1998-2005. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.