Skip to main content

Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) (2015-2020) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

20% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2015-2020MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 81,146 tests of Caddy models registered 2015-2020.

About 1 in 30 Caddy Mk4 (SA) MOTs (3.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 14,271 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Caddy Mk4 (SA) MOTs (5.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 14,271 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 (SA) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,15514.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
9,77617.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
13,03717.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
14,27119.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
16,46523.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
15,10823.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
9,33425.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the Caddy Mk4 (SA) compares

At each age below, see how the Caddy Mk4 (SA) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 266,306 tests across 19 Volkswagen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,15514.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
9,77617.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
13,03717.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
14,27119.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
16,46523.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
15,10823.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
9,33425.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Caddy Mk4 (SA).

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 19.6% for the Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA), both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 19.6% for the Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA), both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Toyota Verso

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90%

    Lower fail rate: 16.4%, against 19.6% for the Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,716 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Volkswagen Caddy cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

19 recalls in all

1 of the 19 Caddy Mk4 (SA) recalls covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • Head restraint may be insecure

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Caddy Mk4 (SA) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 771 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
15%
Suspension
14%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
25%
Brakes
14%
Lighting
10%
How Caddy Mk4 (SA) cars have aged

How Caddy Mk4 (SA) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (5,233 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (4,928 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (4,640 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (8,698 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (8,227 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (7,810 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (7,578 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (8,809 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (8,347 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (7,977 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (7,858 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (7,578 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (9,231 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (8,558 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (8,325 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (8,249 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (8,195 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (9,533 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (9,086 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (9,059 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (8,688 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (8,718 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (9,645 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (9,473 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (9,604 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (9,353 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (9,334 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk4 (SA) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk4 (SA) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension4%8%14%20%
Brakes10%13%14%23%
Emissions2%12%15%22%
Tyres18%21%25%29%
Lighting7%9%10%22%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figure1%2%
SteeringNo figureNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%0%1%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 509 to 900 cars at each age.

Mk4 (SA) variants compared

Caddy Mk4 (SA) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Caddy Mk4 (SA) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • CADDY19.9%13,283 tests

Petrol

  • CADDY16.0%974 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Caddys of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Caddy built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 (SA) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.6%
    Advisory: 3,963Fail: 298 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    12.6%
    Advisory: 1,962Fail: 908 (32% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    10.4%
    Advisory: 2,144Fail: 43 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    8.5%
    Advisory: 1,279Fail: 407 (24% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.4%
    Advisory: 1,260Fail: 273 (18% of the times it was found)

Based on 14,271 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Volkswagen Caddy Mk4 (SA) (2015-2020) fails MOTs slightly more often than typical for this age. This is based on 14,271 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 81,146 MOT tests on Volkswagen Caddys first registered between 2015-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.