Skip to main content

Vauxhall Signum Mk1 (2003-2008) reliability

Not enough data

Vauxhall Signum Mk1 built around 2006: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Vauxhall Signum Mk1 models built around 2006 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Vauxhall Signum Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Vauxhall Signum Mk1
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2003-2008HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 1,088 tests of Signum models registered 2003-2008.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
11133.3%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
37532.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
37729.4%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
16230.9%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
6323.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the Signum Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Signum Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 53,237 tests across 8 Vauxhall models, built around 2006 (19 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
11133.3%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
37532.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
37729.4%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
16230.9%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
6323.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Signum Mk1.

  1. 1

    Subaru Impreza

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21%

    Lower fail rate: 21.0%, against 29.4% for the Vauxhall Signum Mk1, both built around 2006.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,256 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  2. 2

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Signum Mk1 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    25,644 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  3. 3

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.5%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 5.5%, against 8.5% for the Vauxhall Signum Mk1.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,519 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  4. 4

    Toyota Corolla

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.6%
    Dangerous
    7.1%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 5.6%, against 8.5% for the Vauxhall Signum Mk1.

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    14,210 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

5 recalls in all

3 of the 5 Signum Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 recalls

Top concerns

  • Vauxhall cross carline driver’s airbag - Takata
  • Handbrake may partially release
  • Rear exhaust pipe may move backwards slipping off the front pipe

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Signum Mk1 cars built around 2006

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 184 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
84%
Emissions
38%
Drivetrain
16%
Steering
4%
Bodywork
1%

Wear items

Tyres
63%
Brakes
63%
Lighting
59%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 10% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How Signum Mk1 cars have aged

How Signum Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%40%1315171921Age at MOTBuilt around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (54 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (50 tests, 2022 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (520 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (390 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (324 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 32.9% (240 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (147 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (807 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (619 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (473 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (338 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (251 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (403 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (287 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (214 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 26.0% (123 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (57 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.8% (405 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (239 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (157 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (121 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (52 tests, 2025 data)2004
First registered around 2008First registered around 2007First registered around 2006First registered around 2005
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car18 years19 years20 years
Suspension88%84%81%
Brakes63%63%58%
Emissions37%38%36%
Tyres61%63%58%
Lighting61%59%61%
Drivetrain21%16%12%
BodyworkNo figure1%1%
Steering7%4%13%
Corrosion13%10%8%

Based on diesel cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 120 to 184 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Signums of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Signum built around 2006, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    26.0%
    Advisory: 146Fail: 6 (4% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    22.3%
    Advisory: 88Fail: 23 (21% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    20.4%
    Advisory: 112Fail: 1 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    18.6%
    Advisory: 70Fail: 1 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    17.2%
    Advisory: 89Fail: 2 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 377 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Signum Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2006 (19 years old), the Vauxhall Signum Mk1 (2003-2008) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 377 19-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 1,088 MOT tests on Vauxhall Signums first registered between 2003-2008. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.