Skip to main content

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) (2012-2020) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

24% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A)
poor reliability2012-2020SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 288,725 tests of Mokka models registered 2012-2020.

About 1 in 30 Mokka Mk1 (J-A) MOTs (3.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 44,729 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Mokka Mk1 (J-A) MOTs (4.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 44,729 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (J-A) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,54617.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
34,85820.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
44,72923.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
50,36126.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
58,57628.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
51,55127.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
29,55527.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
10,34927.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
20028.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the Mokka Mk1 (J-A) compares

At each age below, see how the Mokka Mk1 (J-A) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,54617.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
34,85820.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
44,72923.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
50,36126.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
58,57628.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
51,55127.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
29,55527.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
10,34927.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
20028.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Exhaust

Worth checking

Listen for blow noises from a cold start; check for rust and leaks at the manifold and cat connections.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Mokka Mk1 (J-A).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 23.9% for the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A), both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 23.9% for the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A), both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 23.9% for the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 23.9% for the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A), both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

95%of all Vauxhall Mokka cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

26 recalls in all

7 of the 26 Mokka Mk1 (J-A) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 4 more

Top concerns

  • Front seat side airbag may deploy incorrectly
  • Risk of fire
  • Steering wheel may detach

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Mokka Mk1 (J-A) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 2,307 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
22%
Emissions
10%

Wear items

Brakes
16%
Tyres
14%
Lighting
8%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Mokka tests (not specific to Mk1 (J-A)).

1.0 to 1.4 litres23.3%36,284 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres26.3%3,894 tests
How Mokka Mk1 (J-A) cars have aged

How Mokka Mk1 (J-A) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.2% (18,681 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (18,670 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (18,534 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (18,721 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.5% (23,698 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (23,169 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (23,654 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (24,170 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (24,665 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (27,349 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (27,170 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (27,849 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (28,052 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (28,542 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (30,927 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (30,724 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (31,520 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (31,832 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (32,385 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (32,328 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (32,146 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (32,491 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (32,044 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (31,661 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (23,484 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (23,292 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (23,157 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (22,878 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (22,424 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (10,121 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (10,097 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (10,068 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (9,861 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (9,501 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (341 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (315 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (275 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (235 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (200 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 (J-A) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (J-A) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension13%22%30%
Brakes10%16%15%
Emissions4%10%15%
Tyres10%14%18%
Lighting8%8%14%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 1,710 to 2,352 cars at each age.

Mk1 (J-A) variants compared

Mokka Mk1 (J-A) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Mokka Mk1 (J-A) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • MOKKA23.5%40,160 tests

Diesel

  • MOKKA26.9%4,550 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Mokkas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Mokka built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (J-A) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.8%
    Advisory: 9,899Fail: 743 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    13.8%
    Advisory: 8,424Fail: 682 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.9%
    Advisory: 5,423Fail: 1,186 (18% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    8.8%
    Advisory: 3,327Fail: 638 (16% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    8.2%
    Advisory: 3,696Fail: 63 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 44,729 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (J-A) (2012-2020) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 44,729 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 288,725 MOT tests on Vauxhall Mokkas first registered between 2012-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.