Skip to main content

Vauxhall Cascada Mk1 (2013-2019) reliability

Not enough data

Vauxhall Cascada Mk1 built around 2018: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Vauxhall Cascada Mk1 models built around 2018 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Vauxhall Cascada Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Vauxhall Cascada Mk1
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2013-2019ConvertibleDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 3,405 tests of Cascada models registered 2013-2019.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
10515.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
42620.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
66020.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
74620.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
93220.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
53622.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Cascada Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Cascada Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
10515.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
42620.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
66020.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
74620.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
93220.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
53622.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other convertibles to compare

Other convertibles, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Cascada Mk1.

  1. 1

    Porsche Boxster

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.9%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97.9%

    Lower fail rate: 7.3%, against 15.2% for the Vauxhall Cascada Mk1, both built around 2018.

    1,067 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mercedes-Benz Slc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.7%

    Lower fail rate: 12.7%, against 15.2% for the Vauxhall Cascada Mk1, both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,558 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mazda MX-5

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97.6%

    Lower fail rate: 9.8%, against 15.2% for the Vauxhall Cascada Mk1, both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    4,934 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

95%of all Vauxhall Cascada cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

2 recalls in all

Both Cascada Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 recalls

Top concerns

  • Vauxhall cross carline driver’s airbag - Takata
  • Software issue with hill start assist feature

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Cascada Mk1 cars have aged

How Cascada Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%4681012Age at MOTBuilt around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (109 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (161 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (170 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (101 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (163 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (411 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (396 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (369 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (364 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (372 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (417 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (425 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (435 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (414 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (405 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (570 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (519 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (543 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (537 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (514 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (617 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (584 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (610 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (547 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (536 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Cascadas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Cascada built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    17.1%
    Advisory: 35Fail: 1 (3% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.6%
    Advisory: 11Fail: 1 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    7.6%
    Advisory: 12Fail: 1 (8% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    7.6%
    Advisory: 1Fail: 12 (92% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    4.8%
    Advisory: 5Fail: 1 (17% of the times it was found)

Based on 105 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Cascada Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Cascada Mk1 (2013-2019) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 105 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 3,405 MOT tests on Vauxhall Cascadas first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.