Skip to main content

Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) (2012-2015) reliability

Not enough data

Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) built around 2015: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) models built around 2015 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2012-2015HatchbackELECTRICITY / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 1,397 tests of Ampera models registered 2012-2015.

Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
31722.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
45626.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
36623.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
25826.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) compares

At each age below, see how the Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 325,974 tests across 12 Vauxhall models, built around 2015 (10 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
31722.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
45626.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
36623.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
25826.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Drivetrain

Worth checking

Inspect the drivetrain carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt).

  1. 1

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.1%, against 22.1% for the Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt), both built around 2015.

    4,270 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  2. 2

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 16.2%, against 22.1% for the Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt), both built around 2015.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    50,061 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  3. 3

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 18.7%, against 22.1% for the Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt), both built around 2015.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    16,286 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  4. 4

    Audi A7

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    5.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    84.3%

    Lower fail rate: 13.7%, against 22.1% for the Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt), both built around 2015.

    2,273 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Vauxhall Ampera.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Vauxhall Ampera name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) cars have aged

How Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%678910111213Age at MOTBuilt around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (88 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (87 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (82 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (90 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (79 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (380 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (381 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (377 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (354 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (354 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (182 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (184 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (178 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (176 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (170 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (278 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (270 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (281 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (269 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (258 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013First registered around 2012
Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Amperas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Ampera built around 2015, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.8%
    Advisory: 97Fail: 7 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.5%
    Advisory: 66Fail: 2 (3% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    14.2%
    Advisory: 58Fail: 10 (15% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Minor

    Drive shaft joint cover badly deteriorated

    6.9%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    6.0%
    Advisory: 21Fail: 4 (16% of the times it was found)

Based on 317 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2015 (10 years old), the Vauxhall Ampera Series 1 (Chevrolet Volt) (2012-2015) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 317 10-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 1,397 MOT tests on Vauxhall Amperas first registered between 2012-2015. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.