Skip to main content

Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) (2000-2007) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) built around 2007: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) models built around 2007 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

30% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) models built around 2007 ended in a fail (retests included), against 33% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) models built around 2007 involves the brakes.

Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2000-2007HatchbackPETROL

Based on 8,456 tests of Agila models registered 2000-2007.

About 1 in 15 Agila Mk1 (A) MOTs (7.3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2007 (18 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,474 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Agila Mk1 (A) MOTs (7.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2007 (18 years old).

Based on 1,474 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (A) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
33927.4%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,47429.5%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1,32028.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,39529.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,40930.0%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,15929.1%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
73031.2%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
51229.9%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
11834.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 25+ years old.

How the Agila Mk1 (A) compares

At each age below, see how the Agila Mk1 (A) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 88,138 tests across 9 Vauxhall models, built around 2007 (18 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
33927.4%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,47429.5%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1,32028.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,39529.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,40930.0%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,15929.1%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
73031.2%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
51229.9%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
11834.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Agila Mk1 (A).

  1. 1

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,136 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  2. 2

    Volkswagen Beetle

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    36.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97.1%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) on these figures.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,365 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  3. 3

    Volkswagen Fox

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    34.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.2%
    Dangerous
    5.6%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 5.6%, against 7.9% for the Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A).

    4,963 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  4. 4

    Daihatsu Sirion

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.4%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 5.9%, against 7.9% for the Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A).

    1,299 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

96%of all Vauxhall Agila cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

4 recalls in all

2 of the 4 Agila Mk1 (A) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 1 more

Top concerns

  • Airbag may not function to specification
  • Fuel may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2007 (18 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Agila tests (not specific to Mk1 (A)).

Under 1.0 litre29.0%583 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres29.8%891 tests
How Agila Mk1 (A) cars have aged

How Agila Mk1 (A) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%141618202224Age at MOTBuilt around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (1,363 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (1,257 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (1,128 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (1,020 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (874 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (1,371 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (1,183 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (1,068 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (915 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (748 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (1,567 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (1,330 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (1,192 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (979 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (834 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (1,523 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (1,337 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (1,116 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (953 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (746 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (1,672 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (1,439 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (1,214 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (1,003 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (823 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (960 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (784 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (660 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (548 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (431 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (925 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (753 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (578 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (459 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (326 tests, 2025 data)2001Built around 2000, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (324 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2000, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (227 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2000, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (205 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2000, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (160 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2000, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (118 tests, 2025 data)2000
First registered around 2007First registered around 2006First registered around 2005First registered around 2004
Mk1 (A) variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Agilas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Agila built around 2007, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (A) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    31.3%
    Advisory: 713Fail: 67 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.6%
    Advisory: 385Fail: 26 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    19.9%
    Advisory: 376Fail: 77 (17% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    12.1%
    Advisory: 187Fail: 46 (20% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    11.7%
    Advisory: 164Fail: 10 (6% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,474 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2007 (18 years old), the Vauxhall Agila Mk1 (A) (2000-2007) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 1,474 18-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 8,456 MOT tests on Vauxhall Agilas first registered between 2000-2007. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.