Skip to main content

Vauxhall Adam Mk1 (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Adam Mk1 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Vauxhall Adam Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Vauxhall Adam Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

23% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Adam Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Adam Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Adam Mk1
poor reliability2013-2019HatchbackPETROL

Based on 78,093 tests of Adam models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 30 Adam Mk1 MOTs (3.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 8,187 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Adam Mk1 MOTs (4.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 8,187 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,81017.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,52619.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,18723.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,53526.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
13,58126.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,98127.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,34028.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
5,13326.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Adam Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Adam Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,81017.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,52619.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,18723.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,53526.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
13,58126.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,98127.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,34028.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
5,13326.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Adam Mk1.

  1. 1

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.5%, against 23.4% for the Vauxhall Adam Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 23.4% for the Vauxhall Adam Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 10.5%, against 23.4% for the Vauxhall Adam Mk1, both built around 2018.

    3,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.1%, against 23.4% for the Vauxhall Adam Mk1, both built around 2018.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,367 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

94%of all Vauxhall Adam cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

11 recalls in all

9 of the 11 Adam Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 8 more

Top concerns

  • Drivers airbag may not deploy correctly
  • The lambda control might not be robust/precise enough at high speed
  • Sunroof glass may detach

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Adam Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 411 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
29%
Emissions
4%

Wear items

Tyres
14%
Brakes
13%
Lighting
12%
How Adam Mk1 cars have aged

How Adam Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (4,563 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (4,330 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (4,105 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (4,072 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (5,251 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (4,779 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (4,463 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (4,435 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (4,551 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (6,366 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (6,194 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (6,117 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (6,173 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (6,340 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (7,608 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (7,375 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (7,394 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (7,357 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.0% (7,425 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (8,633 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (8,488 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (8,546 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (8,410 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (8,450 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (10,664 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (10,656 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (10,613 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (10,531 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (10,420 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (5,928 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (5,639 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (5,580 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (5,312 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (5,133 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension18%29%39%
Brakes11%13%16%
Emissions2%4%9%
Tyres8%14%21%
Lighting10%12%15%
BodyworkNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 398 to 583 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Adams of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Adam built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    20.5%
    Advisory: 2,592Fail: 112 (4% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    19.6%
    Advisory: 1,616Fail: 497 (24% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.8%
    Advisory: 1,626Fail: 205 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Minor

    Track rod end dust cover damaged, but still keeps dirt out

    9.4%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.4%
    Advisory: 738Fail: 21 (3% of the times it was found)

Based on 8,187 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Adam Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Adam Mk1 (2013-2019) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 8,187 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 78,093 MOT tests on Vauxhall Adams first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.