Skip to main content

Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) (2009-2018) reliability

At a glance

Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

16% of MOT tests on Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20)
average reliability2009-2018MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 34,680 tests of Verso models registered 2009-2018.

About 1 in 100 Verso Mk1 (AR20) MOTs (1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,716 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Verso Mk1 (AR20) MOTs (4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 1,716 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (AR20) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
18613.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,71616.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,44118.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,25219.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,82121.6%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,81223.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,96124.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,28126.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
4,57026.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,54729.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,09327.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Verso Mk1 (AR20) compares

At each age below, see how the Verso Mk1 (AR20) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 131,775 tests across 15 Toyota models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateToyota average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
18613.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,71616.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,44118.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,25219.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,82121.6%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,81223.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,96124.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,28126.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
4,57026.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,54729.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,09327.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Verso Mk1 (AR20).

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 16.4% for the Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20), both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,550 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 16.4% for the Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20), both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

90%of all Toyota Verso cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

16 recalls in all

9 of the 16 Verso Mk1 (AR20) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 7 more

Top concerns

  • Airbag may not deploy
  • Incorrectly installed covers could prevent the seat-mounted side airbag from deploying
  • Incorrect tightening torque was possibly applied during previous injector removal or replacement

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Verso Mk1 (AR20) cars have aged

How Verso Mk1 (AR20) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (728 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (753 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (738 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (752 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (772 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (1,900 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (1,873 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (1,876 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (1,795 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (1,786 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (2,792 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (2,716 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (2,650 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (2,647 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (2,619 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (2,501 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (2,399 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (2,399 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (2,308 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (2,311 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (2,350 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (2,353 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (2,305 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (2,153 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (2,198 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (2,744 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (2,686 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (2,638 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (2,556 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (2,445 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (2,590 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (2,544 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (2,456 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (2,409 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (2,312 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (3,329 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (3,266 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (3,246 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (3,099 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (2,958 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (2,825 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (2,760 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (2,637 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (2,422 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (2,269 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (1,494 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (1,419 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (1,321 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (1,230 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (1,093 tests, 2025 data)2009
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Mk1 (AR20) variants compared

Verso Mk1 (AR20) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Verso Mk1 (AR20) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • VERSO15.7%1,392 tests

Diesel

  • VERSO19.8%324 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Toyota Versos of this age

This list covers every Toyota Verso built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (AR20) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.7%
    Advisory: 397Fail: 29 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.1%
    Advisory: 248Fail: 3 (1% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.9%
    Advisory: 262Fail: 28 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.3%
    Advisory: 201Fail: 18 (8% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    4.7%
    Advisory: 99Fail: 6 (6% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,716 tests

Looking at a Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Toyota Verso Mk1 (AR20) (2009-2018) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 1,716 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 34,680 MOT tests on Toyota Versos first registered between 2009-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.