Skip to main content

Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) (2000-2016) reliability

At a glance

Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) built around 2016: about average at the MOT

Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) models built around 2016 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

19% of MOT tests on Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) models built around 2016 ended in a fail (retests included), against 24% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) models built around 2016 involves the tyres.

No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2000-2016MPVHYBRID ELECTRIC / PETROL / UNKNOWN

Based on 18,732 tests of Estima models registered 2000-2016.

About 1 in 25 Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) MOTs (4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2016 (9 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,032 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) MOTs (5.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2016 (9 years old).

Based on 1,032 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

R30/R40 (2nd gen) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
69818.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,03219.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,37115.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
1,88817.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,06615.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,08617.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,89421.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
2,06217.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,83920.2%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,33021.1%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,24622.9%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
54924.6%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
23527.2%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
21630.6%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
15733.1%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
6325.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 22 years old.

How the Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) compares

At each age below, see how the Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 128,334 tests across 15 Toyota models, built around 2016 (9 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateToyota average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
69818.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,03219.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,37115.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
1,88817.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,06615.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,08617.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,89421.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
2,06217.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,83920.2%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,33021.1%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,24622.9%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
54924.6%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
23527.2%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
21630.6%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
15733.1%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
6325.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Axles & Wheels

Worth checking

Inspect the axles & wheels carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen).

  1. 1

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,032 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  2. 2

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,925 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  3. 3

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.7%, against 4.0% for the Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen).

    7,079 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  4. 4

    Ford B-MAX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.1%
    Dangerous
    4.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 2.1%, against 4.0% for the Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen).

    10,366 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Toyota Estima name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) cars have aged

How Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%579111315171921Age at MOTBuilt around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (390 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (430 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (506 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (511 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (499 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 27.7% (256 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (406 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (457 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (461 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (570 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (327 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (424 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (595 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (719 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (876 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (255 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (469 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (761 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (920 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (1,007 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (299 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (466 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (936 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (1,024 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (1,169 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (258 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (445 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (593 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (681 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (689 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (446 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (585 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (909 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (928 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (935 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (431 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (672 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (799 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (899 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (856 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (497 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (559 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (664 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (680 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (652 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (374 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (480 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (488 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (532 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (510 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (319 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (325 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (370 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (385 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (374 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (87 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (86 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (86 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (87 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (78 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (104 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (102 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (101 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (95 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (78 tests, 2025 data)2004
First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013
R30/R40 (2nd gen) variants compared

Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) variants built around 2016

The fail rate for each Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • ESTIMA21.8%618 tests

Hybrid electric

  • ESTIMA13.0%308 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Toyota Estimas of this age

This list covers every Toyota Estima built around 2016, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the R30/R40 (2nd gen) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    17.9%
    Advisory: 270Fail: 20 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    11.7%
    Advisory: 158Fail: 27 (15% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Swivel pin or bush slightly worn

    9.9%
    Advisory: 122Fail: 14 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.6%
    Advisory: 95Fail: 13 (12% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    7.3%
    Advisory: 79Fail: 16 (17% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,032 tests

Looking at a Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2016 (9 years old), the Toyota Estima R30/R40 (2nd gen) (2000-2016) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 1,032 9-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 18,732 MOT tests on Toyota Estimas first registered between 2000-2016. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.