Skip to main content

Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

16% of MOT tests on Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180)
average reliability2013-2019HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL / HYBRID ELECTRIC / UNKNOWN

Based on 112,584 tests of Auris models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 75 Auris Mk2 (E180) MOTs (1.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 16,022 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Auris Mk2 (E180) MOTs (4.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 16,022 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (E180) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13517.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
8,24916.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,02216.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
18,06617.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
20,23918.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
20,96518.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
19,06119.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
9,84720.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Auris Mk2 (E180) compares

At each age below, see how the Auris Mk2 (E180) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 131,775 tests across 15 Toyota models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateToyota average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13517.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
8,24916.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,02216.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
18,06617.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
20,23918.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
20,96518.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
19,06119.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
9,84720.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Auris Mk2 (E180).

  1. 1

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 16.4% for the Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.5%, against 16.4% for the Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Fiat 500

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.9%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,235 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    MG 3

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.1%

    No clear edge over the Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,383 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Toyota Auris cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

24 recalls in all

13 of the 24 Auris Mk2 (E180) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 Critical
  • 9 more

Top concerns

  • Affected vehicles are fitted with a high-pressure fuel pump which over time could develop a crack which could lead to a
  • Incorrectly installed covers could prevent the seat-mounted side airbag from deploying
  • Replacement airbag inflator installed in an incorrect orientation

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Auris Mk2 (E180) cars built around 2018

The share of hybrid electric cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 893 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
6%
Emissions
1%

Wear items

Tyres
22%
Lighting
19%
Brakes
8%
How Auris Mk2 (E180) cars have aged

How Auris Mk2 (E180) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (1,228 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (1,215 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (1,279 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (1,283 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (10,671 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (10,123 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (9,864 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (9,587 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (9,604 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (11,232 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (11,035 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (10,945 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (10,752 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (10,717 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (12,102 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (11,968 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (11,888 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (11,708 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (11,684 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (13,307 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (13,104 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (12,912 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (12,690 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (12,560 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (13,099 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (12,992 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (12,733 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (12,368 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (12,016 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (10,287 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (10,163 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (9,949 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (9,889 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (9,847 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk2 (E180) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (E180) cars age

The share of hybrid electric cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension4%6%12%
Brakes7%8%12%
EmissionsNo figure1%1%
Tyres22%22%24%
Lighting19%19%18%
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on hybrid electric cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 83 to 893 cars at each age.

Mk2 (E180) variants compared

Auris Mk2 (E180) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Auris Mk2 (E180) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Hybrid electric

  • AURIS16.7%13,996 tests

Petrol

  • AURIS13.9%1,844 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Toyota Aurises of this age

This list covers every Toyota Auris built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (E180) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    13.9%
    Advisory: 3,091Fail: 227 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.3%
    Advisory: 2,191Fail: 290 (12% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    7.8%
    Advisory: 1,729Fail: 224 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.3%
    Advisory: 1,572Fail: 16 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    6.3%
    Advisory: 1,109Fail: 176 (14% of the times it was found)

Based on 16,022 tests

Looking at a Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Toyota Auris Mk2 (E180) (2013-2019) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 16,022 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 112,584 MOT tests on Toyota Aurises first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.