Skip to main content

Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) (2017-present) reliability

At a glance

Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

16% of MOT tests on Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF)
average reliability2017-presentHatchbackPETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 28,641 tests of Ignis models registered 2017+.

About 1 in 40 Ignis Mk2 (MF) MOTs (2.3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 6,813 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 Ignis Mk2 (MF) MOTs (3.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 6,813 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (MF) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,3486.2%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,4057.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,7238.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,34013.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,81316.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,01217.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the Ignis Mk2 (MF) compares

At each age below, see how the Ignis Mk2 (MF) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 43,996 tests across 7 Suzuki models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateSuzuki average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,3486.2%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,4057.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,7238.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,34013.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,81316.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,01217.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Ignis Mk2 (MF).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 16.3% for the Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    DS 3

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.9%

    No clear edge over the Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,861 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 16.3% for the Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF), both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Peugeot 108

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    5.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.5%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.4%, against 2.3% for the Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF).

    10,851 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

8 recalls in all

3 of the 8 Ignis Mk2 (MF) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 recalls

Top concerns

  • The breather pipe may not be properly welded to the fuel tank
  • Integrated starter generator belt belt may fail
  • Battery may fail to charge which could cause engine to stall and lights to fade

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Ignis Mk2 (MF) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 347 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
19%
Emissions
1%

Wear items

Tyres
11%
Brakes
5%
Lighting
3%
How Ignis Mk2 (MF) cars have aged

How Ignis Mk2 (MF) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345678Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 4.8% (2,813 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.1% (2,648 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.1% (2,891 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (2,650 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (2,547 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.1% (3,088 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.9% (3,079 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (3,019 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (2,943 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.7% (4,986 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (4,755 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (4,621 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (4,429 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (4,498 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (5,183 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (5,150 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (5,039 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (5,000 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (5,012 tests, 2025 data)2017
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (MF) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (MF) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension10%19%34%
Brakes3%5%7%
EmissionsNo figure1%2%
Tyres12%11%21%
Lighting5%3%8%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 207 to 376 cars at each age.

Mk2 (MF) variants compared

Ignis Mk2 (MF) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Ignis Mk2 (MF) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • IGNIS16.2%5,418 tests

Hybrid electric

  • IGNIS16.4%1,394 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Suzuki Ignises of this age

This list covers every Suzuki Ignis built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (MF) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    14.6%
    Advisory: 1,707Fail: 77 (4% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    14.5%
    Advisory: 1,412Fail: 160 (10% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    9.6%
    Advisory: 795Fail: 153 (16% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    8.2%
    Advisory: 256Fail: 435 (63% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    5.2%
    Advisory: 442Fail: 11 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 6,813 tests

Looking at a Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Suzuki Ignis Mk2 (MF) (2017-present) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 6,813 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 28,641 MOT tests on Suzuki Ignises first registered from 2017. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.