Skip to main content

Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) (2018-present) reliability

Not enough data

Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) built around 2018: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) models built around 2018 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200)
2018-presentPickupDIESEL

Based on 3,560 tests of Musso models registered 2018+.

About 1 in 3 diesel Musso cars registered in 2022 (33.1%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 878 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

Mk2 (Q200) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,15724.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
67827.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
58826.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
80629.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
33124.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 6 years old.

How the Musso Mk2 (Q200) compares

At each age below, see how the Musso Mk2 (Q200) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 4,197 tests across 5 Ssangyong models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateSsangyong average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,15724.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
67827.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
58826.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
80629.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
33124.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other pickups to compare

Other pickups, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Musso Mk2 (Q200).

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi L200

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 17.2%, against 24.8% for the Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,845 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mercedes-Benz X-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.3%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 18.4%, against 24.8% for the Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200), both built around 2018.

    1,018 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Volkswagen Amarok

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 17.5%, against 24.8% for the Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,173 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Toyota Hilux

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    4.1%

    Lower fail rate: 19.2%, against 24.8% for the Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200), both built around 2018.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,632 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Ssangyong Musso name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Musso Mk2 (Q200) cars have aged

How Musso Mk2 (Q200) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%34567Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (555 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (512 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (372 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (368 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (359 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (609 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (588 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (568 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (553 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (482 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (443 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (421 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (371 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (331 tests, 2025 data)2018
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
Mk2 (Q200) variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Ssangyong Mussos of this age

This list covers every Ssangyong Musso built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (Q200) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.0%
    Advisory: 128Fail: 12 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    15.6%
    Advisory: 77Fail: 15 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Track rod end ball joint has slight play

    14.0%
    Advisory: 46Fail: 31 (40% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.3%
    Advisory: 72Fail: 24 (25% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.7%
    Advisory: 72Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 480 tests

Looking at a Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Ssangyong Musso Mk2 (Q200) (2018-present) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 331 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 3,560 MOT tests on Ssangyong Mussos first registered from 2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.