Skip to main content

Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

7% of MOT tests on Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 5% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2013-2019HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 27,192 tests of Rapid models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 50 Rapid Mk1 (NH) MOTs (2.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,441 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Rapid Mk1 (NH) MOTs (6.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,441 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (NH) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1337.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,35417.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,44118.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,08420.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,52222.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
5,09823.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,35223.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,20824.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Rapid Mk1 (NH) compares

At each age below, see how the Rapid Mk1 (NH) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 82,938 tests across 8 Skoda models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateSkoda average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1337.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,35417.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,44118.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,08420.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,52222.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
5,09823.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,35223.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,20824.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Rapid Mk1 (NH).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 18.4% for the Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 18.4% for the Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH), both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 18.4% for the Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH), both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Suzuki Swift

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95%

    Lower fail rate: 14.7%, against 18.4% for the Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH), both built around 2018.

    11,074 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

86%of all Skoda Rapid cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

6 recalls in all

All 6 Rapid Mk1 (NH) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 4 more

Top concerns

  • Replacing Takata driver airbag
  • Takata drivers side front airbag
  • On affected vehicles from a certain production period there is a possibility that the gas generator cover could be damag

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Rapid Mk1 (NH) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 155 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
21%
Emissions
5%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
23%
Brakes
6%
Lighting
4%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Rapid tests (not specific to Mk1 (NH)).

Under 1.0 litre18.5%2,127 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres18.1%734 tests
How Rapid Mk1 (NH) cars have aged

How Rapid Mk1 (NH) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (389 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (410 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (407 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (419 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,679 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (1,670 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (1,679 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (1,697 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (1,659 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (3,245 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (3,236 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (3,214 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (3,149 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (3,030 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (3,203 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (3,178 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (3,160 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (3,069 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (2,954 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (2,631 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (2,557 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (2,513 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (2,447 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (2,341 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (4,459 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (4,358 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (4,272 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (4,054 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (3,917 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (2,683 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (2,551 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (2,451 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (2,327 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (2,208 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
Mk1 (NH) variants compared

Rapid Mk1 (NH) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Rapid Mk1 (NH) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • RAPID18.4%2,860 tests

Diesel

  • RAPID18.0%577 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Skoda Rapids of this age

This list covers every Skoda Rapid built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (NH) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    17.2%
    Advisory: 811Fail: 91 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    16.8%
    Advisory: 769Fail: 58 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    15.4%
    Advisory: 578Fail: 214 (27% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.1%
    Advisory: 646Fail: 136 (17% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.7%
    Advisory: 599Fail: 8 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,441 tests

Looking at a Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Skoda Rapid Mk1 (NH) (2013-2019) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 3,441 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 27,192 MOT tests on Skoda Rapids first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.