Skip to main content

Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) (2008-2018) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

28% of MOT tests on Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9)
poor reliability2008-2018VanDIESEL / PETROL / ELECTRICITY

Based on 146,938 tests of Partner models registered 2008-2018.

About 1 in 20 Partner Mk3 (B9) MOTs (4.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 20,187 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Partner Mk3 (B9) MOTs (6.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 20,187 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 (B9) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,56826.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
20,18728.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
18,88927.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,10429.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
19,02528.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
16,78830.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,61030.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
12,46730.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,07733.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
6,18933.8%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,09533.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,93934.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the Partner Mk3 (B9) compares

At each age below, see how the Partner Mk3 (B9) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 108,442 tests across 9 Peugeot models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,56826.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
20,18728.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
18,88927.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,10429.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
19,02528.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
16,78830.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,61030.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
12,46730.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,07733.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
6,18933.8%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,09533.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,93934.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other vans to compare

Other vans, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Partner Mk3 (B9).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen Transporter

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.9%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 19.4%, against 28.2% for the Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9), both built around 2018.

    28,254 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Renault Trafic

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    27.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.7%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89%

    No clear edge over the Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) on these figures.

    13,290 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Peugeot Partner cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

40 recalls in all

19 of the 40 Partner Mk3 (B9) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 Critical
  • 15 more

Top concerns

  • Airbags may not be triggered in the event of a collision
  • Airbag may incorrectly deploy
  • Airbag may operate incorrectly

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Partner Mk3 (B9) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,019 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
18%
Emissions
12%
Drivetrain
10%
Steering
1%

Wear items

Lighting
43%
Brakes
23%
Tyres
20%
How Partner Mk3 (B9) cars have aged

How Partner Mk3 (B9) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911131517Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (13,630 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (12,898 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (12,412 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (11,808 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (11,723 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (12,221 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (11,708 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (11,461 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (11,216 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (10,712 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (11,488 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (11,171 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (11,111 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (10,667 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (10,264 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (12,164 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (11,850 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (11,790 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (11,510 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (10,840 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (12,986 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (12,739 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (12,451 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (11,829 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (10,913 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (9,276 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (8,880 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.0% (8,630 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (8,173 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.0% (7,540 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (10,291 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (9,761 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (9,470 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (8,885 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (7,858 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (6,901 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (6,524 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (5,993 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (5,444 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (4,783 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (5,292 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (4,948 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (4,546 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (4,075 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (3,611 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (3,845 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (3,567 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (3,294 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.9% (2,824 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (2,504 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (3,499 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (3,204 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (2,775 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (2,321 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (1,939 tests, 2025 data)2008
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
How each part holds up as Mk3 (B9) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk3 (B9) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension7%9%18%23%
Brakes13%21%23%25%
Emissions4%8%12%15%
Tyres11%17%20%22%
Lighting14%25%43%41%
Drivetrain2%7%10%13%
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%1%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 760 to 1,052 cars at each age.

Mk3 (B9) variants compared

Partner Mk3 (B9) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Partner Mk3 (B9) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • PARTNER29.6%18,424 tests

Petrol

  • PARTNER12.9%1,538 tests

Electricity

  • PARTNER13.4%217 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Peugeot Partners of this age

This list covers every Peugeot Partner built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 (B9) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    22.5%
    Advisory: 6,529Fail: 650 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    11.9%
    Advisory: 2,882Fail: 594 (17% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    10.4%
    Advisory: 2,119Fail: 35 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    9.8%
    Advisory: 2,007Fail: 458 (19% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    9.1%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 20,187 tests

Looking at a Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Peugeot Partner Mk3 (B9) (2008-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 20,187 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 146,938 MOT tests on Peugeot Partners first registered between 2008-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.