Skip to main content

Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) (1999-2004) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) built around 2003: fails its MOT more often than average

Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2003 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the suspension on any car you view. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

34% of MOT tests on Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2003 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2003 involves the suspension.

Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate1999-2004SaloonDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 2,892 tests of 406 models registered 1999-2004.

About 1 in 7 406 Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (13.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2003 (22 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 726 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 11.2% and 16.2%. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 406 Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (6.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2003 (22 years old).

Based on 726 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 5.3% and 9.0%. Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (facelift) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
43130.2%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
72633.8%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
68730.0%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
54732.5%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
50128.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 22 years old.

How the 406 Mk2 (facelift) compares

At each age below, see how the 406 Mk2 (facelift) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 10,545 tests across 5 Peugeot models, built around 2003 (22 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
43130.2%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
72633.8%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
68730.0%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
54732.5%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
50128.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 406 Mk2 (facelift).

  1. 1

    BMW 3 Series

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    26.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.8%

    Lower fail rate: 26.3%, against 33.8% for the Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2003.

    15 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    10,861 MOT tests on cars built around 2003

  2. 2

    Mercedes-Benz E-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    25.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9.7%
    Dangerous
    6.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    79.9%

    Lower fail rate: 25.8%, against 33.8% for the Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2003.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,006 MOT tests on cars built around 2003

  3. 3

    Jaguar XJ

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    10.6%
    Dangerous
    6.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.8%

    Lower fail rate: 24.4%, against 33.8% for the Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2003.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,123 MOT tests on cars built around 2003

  4. 4

    Mercedes-Benz C-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.5%
    Dangerous
    6.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    86.7%

    Lower fail rate: 29.4%, against 33.8% for the Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2003.

    8 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,596 MOT tests on cars built around 2003

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

13 recalls in all

2 of the 13 406 Mk2 (facelift) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 1 more

Top concerns

  • Water may enter cooling fan - risk of fire.
  • Possible reduction in braking assistance plus engine operating problems.

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on 406 Mk2 (facelift) cars built around 2003

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 6,832 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
42%
Emissions
37%
Steering
7%
Bodywork
6%
Drivetrain
4%

Wear items

Lighting
55%
Brakes
52%
Tyres
39%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 7% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How 406 Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How 406 Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%1719212325Age at MOTBuilt around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 32.0% (434 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (356 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (307 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (240 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (199 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (1,146 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (855 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (707 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (552 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (458 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (1,068 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 31.7% (875 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (640 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (514 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (400 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (913 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (748 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (544 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (415 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (345 tests, 2025 data)2001Built around 2000, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (708 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2000, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (516 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2000, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (403 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2000, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (308 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2000, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (240 tests, 2025 data)2000Built around 1999, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (492 tests, 2021 data)Built around 1999, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (347 tests, 2022 data)Built around 1999, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (244 tests, 2023 data)Built around 1999, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (206 tests, 2024 data)1999
First registered around 2004First registered around 2003First registered around 2002First registered around 2001
How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

The share of petrol cars built pre-2005 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car22 years23 years24 years
Suspension40%40%47%
Brakes63%54%50%
Emissions42%38%33%
Tyres40%46%44%
Lighting56%62%54%
Drivetrain6%7%6%
Bodywork1%2%3%
Steering3%6%4%
Corrosion12%5%7%

Based on petrol cars in the pre-2005 build-year band, from 128 to 658 cars at each age.

Mk2 (facelift) variants compared
All generations of this modelNot much data

Most common issues on Peugeot 406 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 406 built around 2003, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (facelift) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    22.0%
    Advisory: 187Fail: 60 (24% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.4%
    Advisory: 227Fail: 11 (5% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    19.6%
    Advisory: 145Fail: 1 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    18.6%
    Advisory: 194Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    12.5%
    Advisory: 146Fail: 7 (5% of the times it was found)

Based on 726 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2003 (22 years old), the Peugeot 406 Mk2 (facelift) (1999-2004) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 726 22-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 2,892 MOT tests on Peugeot 406 models first registered between 1999-2004. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.