Skip to main content

Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012-2018) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 208 Mk1 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Peugeot 208 Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Peugeot 208 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on Peugeot 208 Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 208 Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Peugeot 208 Mk1
poor reliability2012-2018HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 209,357 tests of 208 models registered 2012-2018.

About 1 in 40 208 Mk1 MOTs (2.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 19,927 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 208 Mk1 MOTs (5.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 19,927 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,28520.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
19,92722.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
26,83523.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
34,08523.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
36,34525.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
41,09128.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
36,66429.9%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,12530.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the 208 Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the 208 Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 108,442 tests across 9 Peugeot models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,28520.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
19,92722.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
26,83523.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
34,08523.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
36,34525.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
41,09128.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
36,66429.9%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,12530.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Exhaust

Worth checking

Listen for blow noises from a cold start; check for rust and leaks at the manifold and cat connections.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 208 Mk1.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 22.2% for the Peugeot 208 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 22.2% for the Peugeot 208 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 22.2% for the Peugeot 208 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 22.2% for the Peugeot 208 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Peugeot 208 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

58 recalls in all

22 of the 58 208 Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 6 Critical
  • 16 more

Top concerns

  • Starter motor may not operate correctly
  • Loss of control
  • Fuel may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol 208 tests (not specific to Mk1).

1.0 to 1.4 litres22.2%16,799 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres19.4%1,034 tests
How 208 Mk1 cars have aged

How 208 Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (12,468 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (11,932 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (12,028 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (12,022 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (11,959 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (14,699 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (14,816 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (14,689 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.4% (14,601 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (14,471 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (21,141 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (21,144 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (20,934 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (20,864 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (20,517 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (23,065 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (22,811 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (22,464 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (22,297 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.5% (21,628 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (24,998 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.2% (24,880 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (24,709 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (24,047 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (23,259 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (28,327 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (28,056 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (27,618 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (26,761 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (25,126 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (9,507 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (8,825 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (8,447 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (7,831 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (7,125 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Mk1 variants compared

208 Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each 208 Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • 20822.0%17,829 tests

Diesel

  • 20823.8%2,093 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Peugeot 208 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 208 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.6%
    Advisory: 4,217Fail: 379 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    14.6%
    Advisory: 4,007Fail: 737 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.2%
    Advisory: 2,862Fail: 65 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    10.5%
    Advisory: 1,955Fail: 338 (15% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    9.4%
    Advisory: 2,609Fail: 308 (11% of the times it was found)

Based on 19,927 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 208 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 19,927 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 209,357 MOT tests on Peugeot 208 models first registered between 2012-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.