Skip to main content

Peugeot 2008 Mk1 (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 2008 Mk1 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Peugeot 2008 Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Peugeot 2008 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on Peugeot 2008 Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 2008 Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Peugeot 2008 Mk1
poor reliability2013-2019SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 132,039 tests of 2008 models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 30 2008 Mk1 MOTs (3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 20,172 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 2008 Mk1 MOTs (4.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 20,172 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,54215.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
19,18818.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
20,17222.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
23,26324.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
23,49526.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
22,62527.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,20629.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,54830.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the 2008 Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the 2008 Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 108,442 tests across 9 Peugeot models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,54215.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
19,18818.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
20,17222.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
23,26324.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
23,49526.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
22,62527.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,20629.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,54830.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Exhaust

Worth checking

Listen for blow noises from a cold start; check for rust and leaks at the manifold and cat connections.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 2008 Mk1.

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 22.0% for the Peugeot 2008 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 22.0% for the Peugeot 2008 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 22.0% for the Peugeot 2008 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 22.0% for the Peugeot 2008 Mk1, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

92%of all Peugeot 2008 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · The same

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

39 recalls in all

23 of the 39 2008 Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 18 more

Top concerns

  • Starter motor may not operate correctly
  • Loss of control
  • Fuel may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on 2008 Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,033 cars.

Structural systems

Drivetrain
10%
Emissions
6%
Suspension
4%

Wear items

Lighting
18%
Tyres
16%
Brakes
14%
How 2008 Mk1 cars have aged

How 2008 Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.9% (12,507 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (12,002 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (11,875 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (11,659 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.7% (13,200 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (12,541 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (12,488 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (12,546 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (12,506 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (14,170 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (14,021 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (14,127 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (13,984 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (13,889 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (14,823 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (14,861 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (14,974 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (14,891 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (14,522 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (14,475 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (14,469 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (14,405 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (14,182 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (13,836 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (12,765 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (12,878 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (12,837 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (12,600 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (12,139 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (1,922 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (1,824 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (1,746 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (1,622 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (1,548 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%4%10%
Brakes11%14%17%
Emissions5%6%13%
Tyres13%16%22%
Lighting14%18%23%
Drivetrain5%10%20%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 627 to 1,033 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

2008 Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each 2008 Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • 200821.4%15,895 tests

Diesel

  • 200824.0%4,273 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Peugeot 2008 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 2008 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.3%
    Advisory: 5,962Fail: 466 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    18.1%
    Advisory: 5,231Fail: 97 (2% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.5%
    Advisory: 3,304Fail: 195 (6% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    9.9%
    Advisory: 1,903Fail: 266 (12% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    9.5%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 20,172 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 2008 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Peugeot 2008 Mk1 (2013-2019) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 20,172 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 132,039 MOT tests on Peugeot 2008 models first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.