Skip to main content

Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) (1996-2004) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) built before 2000: fails its MOT more often than average

Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) models built before 2000 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at fluid leaks on any car you view. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

32% of MOT tests on Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) models built before 2000 ended in a fail (retests included), against 25% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) models built before 2000 involves fluid leaks.

Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift)
poor reliability1996-2004HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 5,061 tests of 106 models registered 1996-2004.

About 1 in 7 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) MOTs (13.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built before 2000 (over 25 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,959 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) MOTs (6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built before 2000 (over 25 years old).

Based on 1,959 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
14629.4%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
96832.0%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,13331.9%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
85533.2%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
1,95932.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 24 years old.

How the 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) compares

At each age below, see how the 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 11,900 tests across 6 Peugeot models, built before 2000 (over 25 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
14629.4%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
96832.0%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,13331.9%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
85533.2%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
1,95932.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift).

  1. 1

    Ford Sierra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6%
    Dangerous
    1.5%

    Lower fail rate: 11.5%, against 32.1% for the Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift), both built before 2000.

    3,022 MOT tests on cars built before 2000

  2. 2

    Vauxhall Nova

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.8%
    Dangerous
    2.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.2%, against 32.1% for the Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift), both built before 2000.

    1,003 MOT tests on cars built before 2000

  3. 3

    Ford Escort

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9.6%
    Dangerous
    3.8%

    Lower fail rate: 16.8%, against 32.1% for the Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift), both built before 2000.

    10,088 MOT tests on cars built before 2000

  4. 4

    Austin Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    22.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.9%
    Dangerous
    4.5%

    Lower fail rate: 22.6%, against 32.1% for the Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift), both built before 2000.

    3,373 MOT tests on cars built before 2000

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

Recall context

4 recalls in all

1 of the 4 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) recalls covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • Possible chafing of wiring harness

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) cars built before 2000

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 14,865 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
58%
Drivetrain
36%
Suspension
33%
Bodywork
8%
Steering
7%

Wear items

Brakes
63%
Lighting
59%
Tyres
40%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 11% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) cars have aged

How 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%40%1819202122232425Age at MOTBuilt around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (982 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (837 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (713 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (623 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (477 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (1,464 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (1,234 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (1,017 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (745 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (649 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (1,444 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (1,106 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (939 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (724 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (557 tests, 2025 data)2001Built around 2000, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (722 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2000, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (526 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2000, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (421 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2000, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (344 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2000, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (259 tests, 2025 data)2000Built around 1999, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (290 tests, 2021 data)Built around 1999, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 37.6% (237 tests, 2022 data)Built around 1999, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (186 tests, 2023 data)Built around 1999, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (146 tests, 2024 data)1999Built around 1998, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (895 tests, 2021 data)Built around 1998, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (709 tests, 2022 data)Built around 1998, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (588 tests, 2023 data)1998Built around 1997, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (656 tests, 2021 data)Built around 1997, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (501 tests, 2022 data)1997
First registered around 2003First registered around 2002First registered around 2001First registered around 2000
How each part holds up as Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) cars age

The share of petrol cars built pre-2005 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car22 years23 years24 years
Suspension26%27%32%
Brakes70%66%67%
Emissions55%59%60%
Tyres46%47%46%
Lighting64%66%70%
Drivetrain49%49%41%
Bodywork5%4%4%
Steering14%14%14%
Corrosion10%11%13%

Based on petrol cars in the pre-2005 build-year band, from 531 to 1,724 cars at each age.

Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) variants compared

106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) variants built before 2000

The fail rate for each 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • 10632.2%1,625 tests

Diesel

  • 10631.4%334 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Peugeot 106 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 106 built before 2000, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    18.3%
    Advisory: 456Fail: 11 (2% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.0%
    Advisory: 398Fail: 54 (12% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    11.0%
    Advisory: 303Fail: 64 (17% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    11.0%
    Advisory: 348Fail: 36 (9% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension mounting area corroded, but not seriously

    10.2%
    Advisory: 265Fail: 183 (41% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,472 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built before 2000 (over 25 years old), the Peugeot 106 Mk2 (1A/1C facelift) (1996-2004) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,959 25+ year old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 5,061 MOT tests on Peugeot 106 models first registered between 1996-2004. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.