Skip to main content

Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) (2014-2020) reliability

At a glance

Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the brakes on any car you view.

Looking at a Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

7% of MOT tests on Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 5% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) models built around 2018 involves the brakes.

Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11)
average reliability2014-2020SUVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 430,680 tests of Qashqai models registered 2014-2020.

About 1 in 30 Qashqai Mk2 (J11) MOTs (2.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 63,660 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Qashqai Mk2 (J11) MOTs (6.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 63,660 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (J11) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
15,16211.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
44,07912.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
56,65015.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
63,66018.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
73,92120.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
74,06123.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
68,90325.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
34,24426.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Qashqai Mk2 (J11) compares

At each age below, see how the Qashqai Mk2 (J11) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 148,484 tests across 14 Nissan models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateNissan average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
15,16211.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
44,07912.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
56,65015.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
63,66018.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
73,92120.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
74,06123.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
68,90325.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
34,24426.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Qashqai Mk2 (J11).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 18.1% for the Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11), both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 18.1% for the Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11), both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 18.1% for the Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11), both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 18.1% for the Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11), both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Nissan Qashqai cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

26 recalls in all

11 of the 26 Qashqai Mk2 (J11) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 11 recalls

Top concerns

  • Juke (F16) Qashqai (J12) and leaf (ZE1) VIN scan
  • The incorrect weight information was applied to the certificate of conformity
  • Possible reduced retention force of the rear door child lock switch

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Qashqai Mk2 (J11) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,693 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
13%
Emissions
9%

Wear items

Tyres
20%
Brakes
19%
Lighting
5%
How Qashqai Mk2 (J11) cars have aged

How Qashqai Mk2 (J11) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.7% (23,989 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.9% (22,326 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (21,685 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (38,511 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (36,550 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (35,911 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (35,396 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.1% (39,154 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (36,899 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (35,746 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (35,271 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (35,297 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (47,552 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (46,049 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (44,917 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (45,158 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (45,172 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (44,968 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (44,412 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (44,351 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (44,912 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (45,594 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (43,701 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (43,447 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (43,832 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (44,181 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (44,375 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (35,131 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (34,841 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.2% (35,225 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (34,710 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (34,244 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk2 (J11) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (J11) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension4%6%13%18%
Brakes8%13%19%22%
Emissions3%5%9%6%
Tyres10%15%20%24%
Lighting3%3%5%5%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 268 to 2,789 cars at each age.

Mk2 (J11) variants compared

Qashqai Mk2 (J11) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Qashqai Mk2 (J11) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • QASHQAI19.6%31,868 tests

Petrol

  • QASHQAI16.6%31,788 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Nissan Qashqais of this age

This list covers every Nissan Qashqai built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (J11) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    18.7%
    Advisory: 13,298Fail: 2,519 (16% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.9%
    Advisory: 14,263Fail: 1,474 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.2%
    Advisory: 12,962Fail: 1,461 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    11.5%
    Advisory: 9,341Fail: 1,435 (13% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.6%
    Advisory: 8,319Fail: 120 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 63,660 tests

Looking at a Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Nissan Qashqai Mk2 (J11) (2014-2020) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 63,660 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 430,680 MOT tests on Nissan Qashqais first registered between 2014-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.