Skip to main content

Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) (2006-2012) reliability

At a glance

Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) built around 2012: about average at the MOT

Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) models built around 2012 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

30% of MOT tests on Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) models built around 2012 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) models built around 2012 involves the suspension.

Nissan Note Mk1 (E11)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2006-2012HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 117,995 tests of Note models registered 2006-2012.

About 1 in 20 Note Mk1 (E11) MOTs (5.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2012 (13 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 15,947 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Note Mk1 (E11) MOTs (5.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2012 (13 years old).

Based on 15,947 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (E11) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,28829.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
15,94730.1%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
17,13430.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
21,02731.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
18,11132.4%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
19,28833.7%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
13,78534.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
5,41534.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 19 years old.

How the Note Mk1 (E11) compares

At each age below, see how the Note Mk1 (E11) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 129,466 tests across 14 Nissan models, built around 2012 (13 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateNissan average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,28829.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
15,94730.1%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
17,13430.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
21,02731.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
18,11132.4%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
19,28833.7%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
13,78534.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
5,41534.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Note Mk1 (E11).

  1. 1

    Honda Jazz

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.4%
    Dangerous
    5.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    98%

    Lower fail rate: 20.3%, against 30.1% for the Nissan Note Mk1 (E11), both built around 2012.

    6 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    26,482 MOT tests on cars built around 2012

  2. 2

    Ford Fusion

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.1%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 24.1%, against 30.1% for the Nissan Note Mk1 (E11), both built around 2012.

    1,981 MOT tests on cars built around 2012

  3. 3

    Ford Ka

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    27.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.7%
    Dangerous
    7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.3%

    Lower fail rate: 27.5%, against 30.1% for the Nissan Note Mk1 (E11), both built around 2012.

    21,437 MOT tests on cars built around 2012

  4. 4

    Honda Civic

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    26.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    6.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 26.9%, against 30.1% for the Nissan Note Mk1 (E11), both built around 2012.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    15,933 MOT tests on cars built around 2012

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

97%of all Nissan Note cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · More than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

10 recalls in all

6 of the 10 Note Mk1 (E11) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 4 more

Top concerns

  • Abnormal deployment of passenger airbag
  • Drivers airbag may rupture if deployed
  • Loss of steering control

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2012 (13 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Note tests (not specific to Mk1 (E11)).

1.0 to 1.4 litres30.3%7,162 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres28.9%6,276 tests
How Note Mk1 (E11) cars have aged

How Note Mk1 (E11) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%91113151719Age at MOTBuilt around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (9,185 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (9,073 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (9,170 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (8,847 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (8,781 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (10,175 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (9,993 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (9,800 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (9,555 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (9,237 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (13,092 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (12,669 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (12,381 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (11,955 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (11,325 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (12,422 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (12,037 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (11,548 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (10,950 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (10,327 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (16,124 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (15,287 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (14,467 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (13,426 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (12,149 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (11,841 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.9% (10,863 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (10,111 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (9,142 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (8,077 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (8,558 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (7,783 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (7,182 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (6,161 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (5,415 tests, 2025 data)2006
First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010First registered around 2009
Mk1 (E11) variants compared

Note Mk1 (E11) variants built around 2012

The fail rate for each Note Mk1 (E11) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • NOTE29.6%13,440 tests

Diesel

  • NOTE32.7%2,505 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Nissan Notes of this age

This list covers every Nissan Note built around 2012, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (E11) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    30.8%
    Advisory: 5,635Fail: 2,258 (29% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.3%
    Advisory: 4,344Fail: 359 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    14.9%
    Advisory: 2,388Fail: 999 (29% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.0%
    Advisory: 2,658Fail: 309 (10% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.0%
    Advisory: 2,084Fail: 54 (3% of the times it was found)

Based on 15,947 tests

Looking at a Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2012 (13 years old), the Nissan Note Mk1 (E11) (2006-2012) fails MOTs slightly more often than typical for this age. This is based on 15,947 13-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 117,995 MOT tests on Nissan Notes first registered between 2006-2012. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.