Skip to main content

MINI Countryman R60 (2010-2016) reliability

At a glance

MINI Countryman R60 built around 2016: fails its MOT less often than average

MINI Countryman R60 models built around 2016 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a MINI Countryman R60?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on MINI Countryman R60 models built around 2016 ended in a fail (retests included), against 21% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on MINI Countryman R60 models built around 2016 involves the tyres.

MINI Countryman R60
excellent reliability2010-2016SUVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 47,453 tests of Countryman models registered 2010-2016.

1.7% of Countryman R60 MOTs failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2016 (9 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 10,392 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Countryman R60 MOTs (4.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2016 (9 years old).

Based on 10,392 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

R60 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
4,79714.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
10,39214.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,23116.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
10,77718.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,37420.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
3,81123.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
2,01224.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5923.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 14 years old.

How the Countryman R60 compares

At each age below, see how the Countryman R60 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 74,778 tests across 5 MINI models, built around 2016 (9 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateMINI average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
4,79714.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
10,39214.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,23116.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
10,77718.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,37420.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
3,81123.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
2,01224.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5923.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Lighting

Worth checking

Inspect the lighting carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Countryman R60.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.3%, against 14.6% for the MINI Countryman R60, both built around 2016.

    1,846 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  2. 2

    Land Rover Discovery

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.1%

    No clear edge over the MINI Countryman R60 on these figures.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    11,746 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  3. 3

    Porsche Macan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.6%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.6%

    Lower fail rate: 11.6%, against 14.6% for the MINI Countryman R60, both built around 2016.

    4,401 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.3%, against 14.6% for the MINI Countryman R60, both built around 2016.

    4,025 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

94%of all MINI Countryman cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

10 recalls in all

2 of the 10 Countryman R60 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 1 more

Top concerns

  • Risk of fire
  • Adaption measure for the emission control system R60 / R61 N47T

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Countryman R60 cars have aged

How Countryman R60 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (6,501 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (6,368 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (6,222 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (6,027 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (5,895 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (6,709 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (6,534 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (6,430 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (6,315 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (6,247 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (9,074 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (8,852 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (8,674 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (8,390 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (8,338 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (1,342 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (1,343 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (1,264 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (1,148 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (1,126 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (2,096 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (2,074 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (2,024 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (2,006 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (1,960 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (1,961 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (1,865 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (1,790 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (1,736 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (1,690 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (149 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (127 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (135 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (113 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (59 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013
R60 variants compared

Countryman R60 variants built around 2016

The fail rate for each Countryman R60 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • COUNTRYMAN13.2%5,269 tests

Diesel

  • COUNTRYMAN16.0%5,113 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on MINI Countryman models of this age

This list covers every MINI Countryman built around 2016, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the R60 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.8%
    Advisory: 2,957Fail: 204 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.0%
    Advisory: 1,395Fail: 263 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.8%
    Advisory: 1,017Fail: 115 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    5.8%
    Advisory: 835Fail: 12 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    4.8%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 10,392 tests

Looking at a MINI Countryman R60?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2016 (9 years old), the MINI Countryman R60 (2010-2016) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 10,392 9-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 47,453 MOT tests on MINI Countryman models first registered between 2010-2016. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.