Skip to main content

MG ZS Mk1 (2017-2022) reliability

At a glance

MG ZS Mk1 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

MG ZS Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at an MG ZS Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on MG ZS Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on MG ZS Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

MG ZS Mk1
poor reliability2017-2022SUVELECTRICITY / PETROL

Based on 64,665 tests of ZS models registered 2017-2022.

About 1 in 7 petrol ZS cars registered in 2022 (14.2%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 10,566 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 20 ZS Mk1 MOTs (5.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,990 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 ZS Mk1 MOTs (6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,990 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
21,53312.5%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
16,55613.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,65817.8%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
8,78019.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,99021.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
14822.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the ZS Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the ZS Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 8,496 tests across 3 MG models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateMG average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
21,53312.5%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
16,55613.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,65817.8%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
8,78019.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,99021.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
14822.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the ZS Mk1.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 21.9% for the MG ZS Mk1, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 21.9% for the MG ZS Mk1, both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 21.9% for the MG ZS Mk1, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Porsche Macan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    8.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.6%

    Lower fail rate: 8.7%, against 21.9% for the MG ZS Mk1, both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    4,936 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

1 recall in all

1 ZS Mk1 recall covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • Emissions do not meet regulatory requirements

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on ZS Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 419 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
8%
Emissions
6%
Steering
2%

Wear items

Brakes
26%
Tyres
21%
Lighting
16%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 5% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol ZS tests (not specific to Mk1).

Under 1.0 litre21.0%1,088 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres22.3%2,901 tests
How ZS Mk1 cars have aged

How ZS Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (11,856 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (10,999 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (9,972 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (9,376 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (9,140 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (6,907 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (6,437 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (6,202 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (6,146 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (4,055 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (3,902 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (3,800 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (3,751 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (3,678 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (232 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (187 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (169 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (140 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (148 tests, 2025 data)2017
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years
Suspension3%3%8%
Brakes18%19%26%
Emissions8%8%6%
Tyres14%16%21%
Lighting9%12%16%
Steering1%1%2%
Corrosion0%2%5%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 316 to 566 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on MG ZSes of this age

This list covers every MG ZS built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.9%
    Advisory: 1,267Fail: 98 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    21.8%
    Advisory: 1,216Fail: 40 (3% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.3%
    Advisory: 589Fail: 96 (14% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.0%
    Advisory: 395Fail: 87 (18% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    8.1%
    Advisory: 530Fail: 8 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,990 tests

Looking at an MG ZS Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the MG ZS Mk1 (2017-2022) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 3,990 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 64,665 MOT tests on MG ZSes first registered between 2017-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.