Skip to main content

Jeep Renegade BU (2015-present) reliability

At a glance

Jeep Renegade BU built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Jeep Renegade BUs built around 2018 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Jeep Renegade BU?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

21% of MOT tests on Jeep Renegade BUs built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Jeep Renegade BUs built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Jeep Renegade BU
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2015-presentSUVDIESEL / HYBRID ELECTRIC / PETROL

Based on 36,900 tests of Renegade models registered 2015+.

About 1 in 7 petrol Renegade cars registered in 2022 (13.8%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 557 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 30 Renegade BU MOTs (3.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,307 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Renegade BU MOTs (4.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,307 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

BU fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,41210.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
2,36311.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
2,18012.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,41615.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,30720.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
8,86222.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
11,89325.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,46728.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the Renegade BU compares

At each age below, see how the Renegade BU holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 6,639 tests across 5 Jeep models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateJeep average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,41210.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
2,36311.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
2,18012.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,41615.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,30720.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
8,86222.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
11,89325.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,46728.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Renegade BU.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 20.6% for the Jeep Renegade BU, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 20.6% for the Jeep Renegade BU, both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 20.6% for the Jeep Renegade BU, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Porsche Macan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    8.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.6%

    Lower fail rate: 8.7%, against 20.6% for the Jeep Renegade BU, both built around 2018.

    4,936 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Jeep Renegade.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

9 recalls in all

7 of the 9 Renegade BU recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 5 more

Top concerns

  • The PBU (pressure valve) membrane in the high voltage battery pack may not be sealed due to incomplete ultrasonic weldin
  • Side window airbags may fail to deploy
  • Catalyst efficiency

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Renegade BU cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 120 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
14%
Emissions
3%

Wear items

Tyres
15%
Lighting
10%
Brakes
6%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Renegade tests (not specific to BU).

Under 1.0 litreToo few tests to rely on93 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres17.6%1,201 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres23.1%554 tests
How Renegade BU cars have aged

How Renegade BU cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (1,609 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (1,445 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (1,590 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.2% (1,412 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (1,350 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (1,515 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.1% (1,358 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (1,343 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (1,316 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (1,877 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.9% (1,744 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (1,732 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (1,726 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (1,691 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (3,393 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (3,368 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (3,415 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (3,463 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (3,547 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (8,513 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (8,303 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (8,306 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.2% (8,384 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (8,435 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (4,702 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (4,510 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (4,454 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (4,470 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (4,467 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as BU cars age

How each part holds up as BU cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%14%19%
Brakes3%6%8%
Emissions2%3%3%
Tyres17%15%25%
Lighting6%10%11%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figure1%
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 109 to 154 cars at each age.

BU variants compared

Renegade BU variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Renegade BU variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • RENEGADE19.3%1,848 tests

Diesel

  • RENEGADE22.3%1,459 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Jeep Renegades of this age

This list covers every Jeep Renegade built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the BU on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.8%
    Advisory: 1,059Fail: 118 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    12.4%
    Advisory: 528Fail: 113 (18% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    12.1%
    Advisory: 527Fail: 7 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.3%
    Advisory: 417Fail: 43 (9% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.9%
    Advisory: 320Fail: 47 (13% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,307 tests

Looking at a Jeep Renegade BU?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Jeep Renegade BU (2015-present) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 3,307 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 36,900 MOT tests on Jeep Renegades first registered from 2015. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.