Skip to main content

Jaguar F-Pace X761 (2016-2024) reliability

At a glance

Jaguar F-Pace X761 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Jaguar F-Pace X761 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Jaguar F-Pace X761?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

14% of MOT tests on Jaguar F-Pace X761 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Jaguar F-Pace X761 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Jaguar F-Pace X761
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2016-2024SUVHYBRID ELECTRIC / DIESEL / PETROL

Based on 65,030 tests of F-Pace models registered 2016-2024.

About 1 in 10 diesel F-Pace cars registered in 2022 (9.6%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 2,585 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 F-Pace X761 MOTs (2.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 13,514 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 F-Pace X761 MOTs (4.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 13,514 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

X761 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
6,4979.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
8,11311.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,75811.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,24713.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,51414.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,15315.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,74815.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the F-Pace X761 compares

At each age below, see how the F-Pace X761 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 38,296 tests across 8 Jaguar models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateJaguar average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
6,4979.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
8,11311.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,75811.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,24713.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,51414.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,15315.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,74815.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the F-Pace X761.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 14.4% for the Jaguar F-Pace X761, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    No clear edge over the Jaguar F-Pace X761 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 14.4% for the Jaguar F-Pace X761, both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 14.4% for the Jaguar F-Pace X761, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

19 recalls in all

All 19 F-Pace X761 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 14 more

Top concerns

  • E-PACE F-Pace defender discovery sport range rover evoque and range rover velar PHEV traction battery fire risk
  • AJ20-D6 and AJ20-P6 engine oil filter housing cracked
  • On affected plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEV) it is possible that the internal combustion engine will not start wh

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on F-Pace X761 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 680 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
8%
Emissions
4%

Wear items

Tyres
16%
Brakes
13%
Lighting
10%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel F-Pace tests (not specific to X761).

1.4 to 2.0 litres15.0%9,485 tests2.0 to 3.0 litres12.7%2,134 tests
How F-Pace X761 cars have aged

How F-Pace X761 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (5,966 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (5,346 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (5,390 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (4,787 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (4,466 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (8,147 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (7,429 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (7,150 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (6,825 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (8,889 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (8,345 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (7,964 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (7,770 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (7,519 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (9,817 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (9,262 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (8,703 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (8,448 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (8,243 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (4,961 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (4,526 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (4,195 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (3,983 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (3,748 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as X761 cars age

How each part holds up as X761 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%4%8%19%
Brakes7%12%13%15%
Emissions3%7%4%6%
Tyres10%15%16%19%
Lighting3%5%10%11%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%0%1%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 370 to 888 cars at each age.

X761 variants compared

F-Pace X761 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each F-Pace X761 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • F-PACE14.6%11,622 tests

Petrol

  • F-PACE13.4%1,890 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Jaguar F-Pace models of this age

This list covers every Jaguar F-Pace built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the X761 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.7%
    Advisory: 3,766Fail: 328 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    12.5%
    Advisory: 1,845Fail: 241 (12% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.5%
    Advisory: 2,395Fail: 25 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Track rod end ball joint has slight play

    6.3%
    Advisory: 721Fail: 255 (26% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    3.6%
    Advisory: 710Fail: 87 (11% of the times it was found)

Based on 13,514 tests

Looking at a Jaguar F-Pace X761?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Jaguar F-Pace X761 (2016-2024) fails MOTs slightly less often than typical for this age. This is based on 13,514 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 65,030 MOT tests on Jaguar F-Pace models first registered between 2016-2024. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.