Skip to main content

Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) (2010-2019) reliability

At a glance

Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

12% of MOT tests on Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2010-2019MPVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 37,320 tests of ix20 models registered 2010-2019.

About 1 in 100 ix20 Mk1 (JC) MOTs (1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,239 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 ix20 Mk1 (JC) MOTs (4.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,239 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (JC) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
56810.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,9009.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,23912.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
4,71516.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,33220.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,61823.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,66228.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
5,21831.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,77832.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
3,23332.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5733.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the ix20 Mk1 (JC) compares

At each age below, see how the ix20 Mk1 (JC) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 98,626 tests across 10 Hyundai models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateHyundai average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
56810.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,9009.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,23912.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
4,71516.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,33220.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,61823.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,66228.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
5,21831.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,77832.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
3,23332.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5733.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the ix20 Mk1 (JC).

  1. 1

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,550 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 3.3%, against 4.5% for the Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC).

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

95%of all Hyundai ix20 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

1 recall in all

1 ix20 Mk1 (JC) recall covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • Corrosion may affect handbrake performance

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on ix20 Mk1 (JC) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 180 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
1%
Emissions
1%

Wear items

Tyres
9%
Lighting
4%
Brakes
4%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol ix20 tests (not specific to Mk1 (JC)).

1.0 to 1.4 litres13.4%1,386 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres11.5%1,710 tests
How ix20 Mk1 (JC) cars have aged

How ix20 Mk1 (JC) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.2% (1,238 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (1,176 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (1,125 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 9.2% (1,110 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (1,774 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (1,756 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 8.8% (1,663 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 9.3% (1,605 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,599 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (3,165 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (2,995 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (2,984 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (3,009 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (2,996 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (2,847 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (2,837 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (2,807 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (2,744 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (2,784 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (2,610 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (2,545 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (2,620 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (2,619 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (2,627 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (2,630 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (2,637 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (2,761 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (2,766 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (2,738 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (2,764 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (2,841 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (2,895 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (2,934 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (2,860 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (2,787 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (2,772 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (2,762 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (2,754 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (2,644 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (3,097 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (3,030 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (3,014 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (2,969 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (2,851 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (140 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (141 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (123 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (61 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (57 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 (JC) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (JC) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
SuspensionNo figure1%3%
Brakes6%4%19%
EmissionsNo figure1%No figure
Tyres1%9%11%
Lighting4%4%5%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 111 to 259 cars at each age.

Mk1 (JC) variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Hyundai ix20 models of this age

This list covers every Hyundai ix20 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (JC) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.5%
    Advisory: 723Fail: 42 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    14.7%
    Advisory: 728Fail: 57 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    12.7%
    Advisory: 428Fail: 82 (16% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    5.4%
    Advisory: 226Fail: 6 (3% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    3.0%
    Advisory: 120Fail: 9 (7% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,239 tests

Looking at a Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Hyundai ix20 Mk1 (JC) (2010-2019) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 3,239 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 37,320 MOT tests on Hyundai ix20 models first registered between 2010-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.