Skip to main content

Hyundai i800 TQ (2008-2021) reliability

At a glance

Hyundai i800 TQ built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Hyundai i800 TQ models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Hyundai i800 TQ?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

27% of MOT tests on Hyundai i800 TQ models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Hyundai i800 TQ models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Hyundai i800 TQ
poor reliability2008-2021MPVDIESEL

Based on 10,851 tests of i800 models registered 2008-2021.

About 1 in 25 i800 TQ MOTs (4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,637 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 i800 TQ MOTs (5.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 1,637 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

TQ fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,23121.2%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,73423.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,63726.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,89227.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
85731.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
21029.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
25329.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
68032.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,14633.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
59630.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
35432.5%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
21032.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5127.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the i800 TQ compares

At each age below, see how the i800 TQ holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 98,626 tests across 10 Hyundai models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateHyundai average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,23121.2%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,73423.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,63726.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,89227.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
85731.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
21029.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
25329.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
68032.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,14633.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
59630.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
35432.5%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
21032.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5127.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Lighting

Worth checking

Inspect the lighting carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Lighting

Worth checking

Inspect the lighting carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the i800 TQ.

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 26.5% for the Hyundai i800 TQ, both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Verso

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90%

    Lower fail rate: 16.4%, against 26.5% for the Hyundai i800 TQ, both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,716 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    Lower fail rate: 17.7%, against 26.5% for the Hyundai i800 TQ, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Ford C-MAX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    6.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.9%

    Lower fail rate: 15.7%, against 26.5% for the Hyundai i800 TQ, both built around 2018.

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,727 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Hyundai i800.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

1 recall in all

1 i800 TQ recall covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • The rear inlet and outlet heater coolant hoses may melt due to the diesel particulate filter overheating during regenera

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on i800 TQ cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 96 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
16%
Suspension
2%

Wear items

Lighting
39%
Brakes
24%
Tyres
18%
How i800 TQ cars have aged

How i800 TQ cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%357911131517Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (108 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (91 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (92 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (1,332 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (1,316 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (1,214 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (1,208 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (1,159 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (1,136 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (1,084 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (1,087 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (1,041 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (1,328 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (1,281 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (1,281 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (1,287 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (1,217 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (785 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (775 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (781 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (807 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (772 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (140 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (135 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (142 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (132 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (124 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (138 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (132 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (137 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (131 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (127 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (165 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (154 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (157 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (160 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (156 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (923 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (863 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (844 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (820 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (800 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (482 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (422 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (413 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (348 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (340 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (460 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (417 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (360 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (307 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (269 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (172 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (160 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (140 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (141 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (130 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 38.1% (113 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (83 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (71 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (77 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (51 tests, 2025 data)2008
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as TQ cars age

How each part holds up as TQ cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%2%5%
Brakes21%24%34%
Emissions7%16%17%
Tyres16%18%38%
Lighting34%39%47%
SteeringNo figureNo figure2%
Corrosion0%1%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 96 to 145 cars at each age.

TQ variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Hyundai i800 models of this age

This list covers every Hyundai i800 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the TQ on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.9%
    Advisory: 453Fail: 42 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    15.5%
    Advisory: 277Fail: 49 (15% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    9.8%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.3%
    Advisory: 229Fail: 3 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Major

    Sidelight or rear light not working

    8.2%
    Advisory: 61Fail: 103 (63% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,637 tests

Looking at a Hyundai i800 TQ?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Hyundai i800 TQ (2008-2021) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,637 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 10,851 MOT tests on Hyundai i800 models first registered between 2008-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.