Skip to main content

Hyundai Getz Mk1 (2002-2009) reliability

At a glance

Hyundai Getz Mk1 built around 2007: about average at the MOT

Hyundai Getz Mk1 models built around 2007 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Hyundai Getz Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

33% of MOT tests on Hyundai Getz Mk1 models built around 2007 ended in a fail (retests included), against 33% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Hyundai Getz Mk1 models built around 2007 involves the tyres.

Hyundai Getz Mk1
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2002-2009HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 23,113 tests of Getz models registered 2002-2009.

About 1 in 12 Getz Mk1 MOTs (7.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2007 (18 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 5,154 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Getz Mk1 MOTs (7.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2007 (18 years old).

Based on 5,154 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
2,45631.0%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,00432.7%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,15432.7%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,03633.0%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
3,33434.8%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,23835.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
89134.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 21 years old.

How the Getz Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Getz Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 13,082 tests across 9 Hyundai models, built around 2007 (18 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateHyundai average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
2,45631.0%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,00432.7%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,15432.7%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,03633.0%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
3,33434.8%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,23835.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
89134.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Getz Mk1.

  1. 1

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%

    No clear edge over the Hyundai Getz Mk1 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,136 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  2. 2

    Daihatsu Sirion

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.4%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 28.4%, against 32.7% for the Hyundai Getz Mk1, both built around 2007.

    1,299 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  3. 3

    Volkswagen Beetle

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    36.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97.1%

    No clear edge over the Hyundai Getz Mk1 on these figures.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,365 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  4. 4

    Nissan Micra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.1%
    Dangerous
    6.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 6.2%, against 7.7% for the Hyundai Getz Mk1.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    19,716 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

1 recall in all

1 Getz Mk1 recall covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical

Top concerns

  • Vehicle may catch fire

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Getz Mk1 cars built around 2007

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 644 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
48%
Emissions
32%
Drivetrain
26%
Bodywork
9%
Steering
3%

Wear items

Tyres
59%
Lighting
57%
Brakes
44%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 22% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How Getz Mk1 cars have aged

How Getz Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%40%121416182022Age at MOTBuilt around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (571 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (531 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (511 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (464 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (382 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (4,445 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (4,133 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (3,753 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (3,299 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (2,882 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (5,455 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (4,856 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (4,428 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (3,811 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (3,320 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (4,748 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (4,057 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (3,578 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (3,041 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (2,527 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (4,383 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (3,537 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (3,024 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (2,528 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (1,982 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (3,718 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,978 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (2,469 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (1,967 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (1,560 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (2,002 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (1,598 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (1,282 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (1,018 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (804 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (101 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (78 tests, 2022 data)2002
First registered around 2009First registered around 2008First registered around 2007First registered around 2006
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension48%48%45%53%
Brakes41%44%42%50%
Emissions28%32%40%51%
Tyres53%59%58%56%
Lighting53%57%60%63%
Drivetrain27%26%29%39%
Bodywork4%9%17%20%
Steering4%3%5%6%
Corrosion21%22%28%31%

Based on petrol cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 482 to 885 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

Getz Mk1 variants built around 2007

The fail rate for each Getz Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • GETZ32.8%4,845 tests

Diesel

  • GETZ30.7%309 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Hyundai Getzes of this age

This list covers every Hyundai Getz built around 2007, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    25.8%
    Advisory: 1,710Fail: 150 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    18.8%
    Advisory: 1,185Fail: 125 (10% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    16.1%
    Advisory: 1,032Fail: 152 (13% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    14.5%
    Advisory: 1,058Fail: 136 (11% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.8%
    Advisory: 717Fail: 244 (25% of the times it was found)

Based on 5,154 tests

Looking at a Hyundai Getz Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2007 (18 years old), the Hyundai Getz Mk1 (2002-2009) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 5,154 18-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 23,113 MOT tests on Hyundai Getzes first registered between 2002-2009. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.