Skip to main content

Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) (2015-2020) reliability

At a glance

Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

10% of MOT tests on Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU)
excellent reliability2015-2020SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 34,041 tests of HR-V models registered 2015-2020.

About 1 in 100 HR-V Mk2 (RU) MOTs (1.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 6,689 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 HR-V Mk2 (RU) MOTs (3.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 6,689 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (RU) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,7607.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,1668.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,8469.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,68910.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,37313.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
6,78915.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,41814.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the HR-V Mk2 (RU) compares

At each age below, see how the HR-V Mk2 (RU) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 55,758 tests across 6 Honda models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateHonda average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,7607.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,1668.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,8469.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,68910.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,37313.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
6,78915.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,41814.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the HR-V Mk2 (RU).

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    No clear edge over the Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    No clear edge over the Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) on these figures.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Porsche Macan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    8.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.6%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 2.4%, against 3.8% for the Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU).

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    4,936 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 10.3% for the Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU), both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

97%of all Honda HR-V cars first registered in 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · More than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

4 recalls in all

All 4 HR-V Mk2 (RU) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 recalls

Top concerns

  • Vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellars
  • Due to incorrect manufacturing the rear seat belt assembly webbing sensor could become inoperative
  • The regulatory requirement for emissions levels are not met

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on HR-V Mk2 (RU) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 405 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
2%

Wear items

Tyres
15%
Brakes
7%
Lighting
1%
How HR-V Mk2 (RU) cars have aged

How HR-V Mk2 (RU) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 5.2% (2,511 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.6% (2,284 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (2,276 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 5.5% (3,863 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 6.4% (3,579 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 7.4% (3,450 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (3,399 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.0% (4,835 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.2% (4,585 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (4,396 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 9.7% (4,332 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (4,309 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (4,588 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.2% (4,447 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (4,298 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (4,249 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (4,271 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (5,155 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (5,027 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (4,971 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (4,898 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (4,959 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (1,744 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (1,639 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (1,580 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (1,502 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (1,418 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk2 (RU) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (RU) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
SuspensionNo figure2%2%6%
Brakes5%6%7%10%
EmissionsNo figureNo figureNo figure1%
Tyres6%6%15%14%
LightingNo figure1%1%4%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 248 to 405 cars at each age.

Mk2 (RU) variants compared

HR-V Mk2 (RU) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each HR-V Mk2 (RU) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • HR-V9.5%4,966 tests

Diesel

  • HR-V12.5%1,723 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Honda HR-V models of this age

This list covers every Honda HR-V built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (RU) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    14.9%
    Advisory: 1,497Fail: 110 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    13.0%
    Advisory: 952Fail: 139 (13% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.4%
    Advisory: 990Fail: 44 (4% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    4.9%
    Advisory: 466Fail: 49 (10% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    3.8%
    Advisory: 277Fail: 28 (9% of the times it was found)

Based on 6,689 tests

Looking at a Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Honda HR-V Mk2 (RU) (2015-2020) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 6,689 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 34,041 MOT tests on Honda HR-V models first registered between 2015-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.