Skip to main content

Ford S-MAX Mk2 (2015-2023) reliability

At a glance

Ford S-MAX Mk2 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Ford S-MAX Mk2 models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Ford S-MAX Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

17% of MOT tests on Ford S-MAX Mk2 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Ford S-MAX Mk2 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Ford S-MAX Mk2
average reliability2015-2023MPVDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 27,570 tests of S-MAX models registered 2015-2023.

About 1 in 5 diesel S-MAX cars registered in 2022 (19.1%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 209 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 S-MAX Mk2 MOTs (2.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,952 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 S-MAX Mk2 MOTs (6.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,952 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
68515.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,23817.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,84718.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,76620.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,95216.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,56118.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,22620.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,29524.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the S-MAX Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the S-MAX Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 306,729 tests across 17 Ford models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateFord average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
68515.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,23817.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,84718.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,76620.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,95216.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,56118.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,22620.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,29524.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the S-MAX Mk2.

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 16.8% for the Ford S-MAX Mk2, both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 16.8% for the Ford S-MAX Mk2, both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Ford S-MAX Mk2 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Ford S-MAX Mk2 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

87%of all Ford S-MAX cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

45 recalls in all

14 of the 45 S-MAX Mk2 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 11 more

Top concerns

  • 25S54 kuga S-MAX and galaxy - powertrain control module (PCM) software update
  • Takata air bag inflator may rupture on deployment
  • Vehicle could suffer clutch pressure plate fracture

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on S-MAX Mk2 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 163 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
3%
Suspension
1%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
23%
Brakes
15%
Lighting
10%
How S-MAX Mk2 cars have aged

How S-MAX Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (592 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (558 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (791 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (717 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (670 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (1,936 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (1,787 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (1,794 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (1,722 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (1,968 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (1,913 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (1,895 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (1,829 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (1,810 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (4,442 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (4,369 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (4,368 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (4,341 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (4,266 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (5,385 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (5,327 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (5,281 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (5,243 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (5,234 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (2,443 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (2,459 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (2,412 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (2,386 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (2,295 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
SuspensionNo figure1%1%3%
Brakes12%15%15%20%
Emissions4%7%3%1%
Tyres15%30%23%31%
Lighting15%16%10%10%
DrivetrainNo figure1%1%No figure
Corrosion0%0%0%1%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 91 to 363 cars at each age.

Mk2 variants compared

S-MAX Mk2 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each S-MAX Mk2 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • S-MAX17.1%3,474 tests

Petrol

  • S-MAX14.3%476 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Ford S-MAX models of this age

This list covers every Ford S-MAX built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    26.1%
    Advisory: 1,586Fail: 139 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    18.6%
    Advisory: 772Fail: 156 (17% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    8.0%
    Advisory: 343Fail: 97 (22% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.3%
    Advisory: 374Fail: 6 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Number plate worn, but not likely to be misread

    4.0%
    Advisory: 152Fail: 8 (5% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,952 tests

Looking at a Ford S-MAX Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Ford S-MAX Mk2 (2015-2023) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 3,952 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 27,570 MOT tests on Ford S-MAX models first registered between 2015-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.