Skip to main content

Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) (2010-2019) reliability

At a glance

Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

16% of MOT tests on Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen)
average reliability2010-2019MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 114,434 tests of C-MAX models registered 2010-2019.

About 1 in 75 C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) MOTs (1.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 6,727 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) MOTs (6.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 6,727 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

DXA (2nd gen) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
91014.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
4,62215.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,72715.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,17316.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
13,91619.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,29423.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
16,60224.0%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
16,57325.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
13,92527.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
10,61328.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
4,07931.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) compares

At each age below, see how the C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 306,729 tests across 17 Ford models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateFord average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
91014.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
4,62215.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,72715.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,17316.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
13,91619.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,29423.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
16,60224.0%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
16,57325.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
13,92527.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
10,61328.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
4,07931.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C-MAX DXA (2nd gen).

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 15.7% for the Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen), both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 15.7% for the Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen), both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

95%of all Ford C-MAX cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

28 recalls in all

8 of the 28 C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 Critical
  • 4 more

Top concerns

  • Vehicle could suffer clutch pressure plate fracture
  • Clutch pressure plate may fracture
  • The engine cylinder head may crack

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 274 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
10%
Suspension
1%
Steering
1%

Wear items

Tyres
17%
Brakes
11%
Lighting
6%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol C-MAX tests (not specific to DXA (2nd gen)).

Under 1.0 litre15.7%3,506 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres15.1%664 tests
How C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) cars have aged

How C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (2,036 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (2,104 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (2,108 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (2,129 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (3,143 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (3,314 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (3,314 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (3,278 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (3,279 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (6,363 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (6,282 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (6,260 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (6,125 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (6,014 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (7,927 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (7,819 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (7,757 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (7,643 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (7,755 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (8,441 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (8,357 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (8,243 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (8,216 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (8,228 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (9,323 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (9,422 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (9,368 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (9,223 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (9,123 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (10,578 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (10,543 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (10,439 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (10,361 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (10,013 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (8,258 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (8,237 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (8,108 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (7,941 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (7,734 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (7,975 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (8,043 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (7,897 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (7,589 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (7,131 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (5,738 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (5,435 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (5,042 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (4,616 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (4,079 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as DXA (2nd gen) cars age

How each part holds up as DXA (2nd gen) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%1%4%
Brakes10%11%13%
Emissions5%10%3%
Tyres18%17%23%
Lighting5%6%4%
Drivetrain1%No figure1%
SteeringNo figure1%1%
Corrosion0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 166 to 301 cars at each age.

DXA (2nd gen) variants compared

C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • C-MAX15.7%4,216 tests

Diesel

  • C-MAX15.7%2,508 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Ford C-MAX models of this age

This list covers every Ford C-MAX built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the DXA (2nd gen) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    22.4%
    Advisory: 2,303Fail: 172 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    13.8%
    Advisory: 1,038Fail: 226 (18% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.6%
    Advisory: 1,078Fail: 196 (15% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    5.0%
    Advisory: 488Fail: 42 (8% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    4.3%
    Advisory: 443Fail: 2 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 6,727 tests

Looking at a Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Ford C-MAX DXA (2nd gen) (2010-2019) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 6,727 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 114,434 MOT tests on Ford C-MAX models first registered between 2010-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.