Skip to main content

Ford B-MAX Mk1 (2012-2017) reliability

At a glance

Ford B-MAX Mk1 built around 2017: about average at the MOT

Ford B-MAX Mk1 models built around 2017 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Ford B-MAX Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on Ford B-MAX Mk1 models built around 2017 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Ford B-MAX Mk1 models built around 2017 involves the tyres.

Ford B-MAX Mk1
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2012-2017MPVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 69,659 tests of B-MAX models registered 2012-2017.

About 1 in 50 B-MAX Mk1 MOTs (1.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2017 (8 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 8,264 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 B-MAX Mk1 MOTs (4.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2017 (8 years old).

Based on 8,264 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,61122.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
8,26422.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
10,36621.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
14,67023.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
18,12326.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,58827.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,03726.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the B-MAX Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the B-MAX Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 364,901 tests across 17 Ford models, built around 2017 (8 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateFord average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,61122.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
8,26422.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
10,36621.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
14,67023.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
18,12326.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,58827.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,03726.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Lighting

Worth checking

Inspect the lighting carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the B-MAX Mk1.

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 15.1%, against 22.1% for the Ford B-MAX Mk1, both built around 2017.

    6,852 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  2. 2

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Ford B-MAX Mk1 on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    14,375 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  3. 3

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.2%
    Dangerous
    3.7%

    Lower fail rate: 17.0%, against 22.1% for the Ford B-MAX Mk1, both built around 2017.

    1,292 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  4. 4

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 16.3%, against 22.1% for the Ford B-MAX Mk1, both built around 2017.

    4,715 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

96%of all Ford B-MAX cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

9 recalls in all

1 of the 9 B-MAX Mk1 recalls covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • X-Car powertain control module (PCM) software update

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on B-MAX Mk1 cars built around 2017

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 51 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
39%
Emissions
4%

Wear items

Tyres
22%
Lighting
16%
Brakes
8%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2017 (8 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol B-MAX tests (not specific to Mk1).

Under 1.0 litre23.4%3,236 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres20.0%689 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres20.6%3,527 tests
How B-MAX Mk1 cars have aged

How B-MAX Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%4681012Age at MOTBuilt around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (4,638 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (4,773 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (4,888 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (4,762 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (4,861 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (5,637 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (5,710 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (5,695 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (5,603 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (5,590 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (7,877 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (7,849 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (7,970 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (7,922 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (7,869 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (10,233 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (10,318 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (10,411 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (10,287 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (10,191 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (12,237 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (12,188 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (12,284 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (11,886 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (11,694 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.2% (1,368 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.7% (1,247 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (1,180 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (1,134 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (1,037 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014
Mk1 variants compared

B-MAX Mk1 variants built around 2017

The fail rate for each B-MAX Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • B-MAX21.7%7,451 tests

Diesel

  • B-MAX25.7%812 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Ford B-MAX models of this age

This list covers every Ford B-MAX built around 2017, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.9%
    Advisory: 2,174Fail: 119 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.9%
    Advisory: 1,284Fail: 135 (10% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.1%
    Advisory: 654Fail: 102 (13% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    7.9%
    Advisory: 224Fail: 548 (71% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Major

    Brake light not working

    6.4%
    Advisory: 318Fail: 284 (47% of the times it was found)

Based on 8,264 tests

Looking at a Ford B-MAX Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2017 (8 years old), the Ford B-MAX Mk1 (2012-2017) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 8,264 8-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 69,659 MOT tests on Ford B-MAX models first registered between 2012-2017. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.