Skip to main content

Dacia Logan Mk1 (2013-2020) reliability

At a glance

Dacia Logan Mk1 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Dacia Logan Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Dacia Logan Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

24% of MOT tests on Dacia Logan Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Dacia Logan Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Dacia Logan Mk1
poor reliability2013-2020SaloonDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 19,570 tests of Logan models registered 2013-2020.

About 1 in 25 Logan Mk1 MOTs (4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,480 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Logan Mk1 MOTs (6.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 2,480 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
31113.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,51719.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,78021.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,48024.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,18723.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,77025.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,44526.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
1,92227.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
15826.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Logan Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Logan Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 28,989 tests across 3 Dacia models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateDacia average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
31113.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,51719.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,78021.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,48024.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,18723.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,77025.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,44526.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
1,92227.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
15826.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Headlight aim

If you have time

Park facing a wall at night and check the beam pattern is even and at the right height.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Logan Mk1.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen Passat

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    5.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    83.2%

    Lower fail rate: 14.9%, against 24.1% for the Dacia Logan Mk1, both built around 2018.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    14,646 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Kia Optima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    7.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    82.9%

    Lower fail rate: 15.5%, against 24.1% for the Dacia Logan Mk1, both built around 2018.

    3,355 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Avensis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.9%
    Dangerous
    4.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    72.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.7%, against 24.1% for the Dacia Logan Mk1, both built around 2018.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,026 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Hyundai i40

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    75.2%

    Lower fail rate: 16.8%, against 24.1% for the Dacia Logan Mk1, both built around 2018.

    2,244 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

86%of all Dacia Logan cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

11 recalls in all

8 of the 11 Logan Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 6 more

Top concerns

  • Driver's airbag may not deploy correctly during an impact
  • Drivers airbag may not deploy
  • Incorrect positioning of the lower steering column mounting bracket

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Logan Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 118 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
7%
Emissions
4%
Drivetrain
1%
Steering
1%

Wear items

Lighting
19%
Tyres
18%
Brakes
13%
How Logan Mk1 cars have aged

How Logan Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (722 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (659 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (637 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (2,217 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (2,070 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (2,001 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (1,963 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (1,622 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (1,549 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (1,547 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (1,487 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (1,459 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (2,051 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (2,027 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (1,967 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (1,932 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (1,909 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (2,441 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (2,404 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (2,330 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (2,305 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (2,238 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.7% (2,736 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (2,667 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (2,622 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (2,563 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (2,392 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (1,776 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (1,801 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.7% (1,776 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (1,678 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (1,556 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (233 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (244 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (197 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (197 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (158 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%7%6%
Brakes8%13%14%
Emissions3%4%8%
Tyres4%18%16%
Lighting15%19%30%
DrivetrainNo figure1%5%
SteeringNo figure1%3%
Corrosion1%1%2%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 64 to 118 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

Logan Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Logan Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • LOGAN24.0%1,449 tests

Diesel

  • LOGAN24.3%1,028 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Dacia Logans of this age

This list covers every Dacia Logan built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.8%
    Advisory: 653Fail: 54 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.4%
    Advisory: 422Fail: 32 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    6.1%
    Advisory: 144Fail: 30 (17% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    5.0%
    Advisory: 165Fail: 2 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Headlamp aimed too low or out of line

    4.1%
    Advisory: 80Fail: 49 (38% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,480 tests

Looking at a Dacia Logan Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Dacia Logan Mk1 (2013-2020) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,480 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 19,570 MOT tests on Dacia Logans first registered between 2013-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.