Skip to main content

Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) (2000-2006) reliability

At a glance

Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) built around 2006: about average at the MOT

Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2006 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

34% of MOT tests on Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2006 ended in a fail (retests included), against 32% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2006 involves the tyres.

Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2000-2006HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 15,390 tests of Xsara models registered 2000-2006.

About 1 in 10 Xsara Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (10.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2006 (19 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 4,206 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Xsara Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (7.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2006 (19 years old).

Based on 4,206 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (facelift) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,41134.6%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,20634.3%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
2,98634.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,34934.5%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,65734.5%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,11734.4%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
55733.8%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
10740.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 25+ years old.

How the Xsara Mk2 (facelift) compares

At each age below, see how the Xsara Mk2 (facelift) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 21,207 tests across 8 Citroen models, built around 2006 (19 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,41134.6%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,20634.3%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
2,98634.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,34934.5%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,65734.5%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
1,11734.4%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
55733.8%
25+ yearsbuilt 2000 or earlier
10740.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Xsara Mk2 (facelift).

  1. 1

    Subaru Impreza

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21%

    Lower fail rate: 21.0%, against 34.3% for the Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2006.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,256 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.5%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 29.2%, against 34.3% for the Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2006.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,519 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  3. 3

    Toyota Corolla

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.6%
    Dangerous
    7.1%

    Lower fail rate: 29.7%, against 34.3% for the Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2006.

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    14,210 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  4. 4

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 32.3%, against 34.3% for the Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2006.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    25,644 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

8 recalls in all

2 of the 8 Xsara Mk2 (facelift) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 recalls

Top concerns

  • Potential loss of brake vacuum assistance
  • Suspension ball joint may disengage

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Xsara Mk2 (facelift) cars built around 2006

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 745 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
59%
Emissions
40%
Bodywork
32%
Drivetrain
27%
Steering
25%

Wear items

Lighting
66%
Tyres
55%
Brakes
42%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 33% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How Xsara Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How Xsara Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%151719212325Age at MOTBuilt around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (8,925 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (6,989 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (5,324 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (4,000 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (2,871 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (6,832 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (5,064 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.5% (3,785 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (2,613 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (1,851 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (6,112 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (4,342 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (3,197 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (2,263 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (1,576 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (4,230 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (2,995 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (2,130 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (1,497 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (1,052 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (2,871 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (2,055 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (1,421 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (1,003 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (715 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (1,678 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (1,185 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (841 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (628 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (428 tests, 2025 data)2001Built around 2000, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (417 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2000, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (291 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2000, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (183 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2000, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (125 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2000, 25 years old at the time of MOT: 40.2% (107 tests, 2025 data)2000
First registered around 2006First registered around 2005First registered around 2004First registered around 2003
How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension62%59%59%63%
Brakes33%42%48%48%
Emissions38%40%39%40%
Tyres54%55%56%55%
Lighting65%66%69%70%
Drivetrain23%27%21%26%
Bodywork29%32%34%33%
Steering26%25%19%30%
Corrosion34%33%32%35%

Based on petrol cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 244 to 1,180 cars at each age.

Mk2 (facelift) variants compared

Xsara Mk2 (facelift) variants built around 2006

The fail rate for each Xsara Mk2 (facelift) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • XSARA34.2%2,504 tests

Diesel

  • XSARA34.5%1,702 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Citroen Xsaras of this age

This list covers every Citroen Xsara built around 2006, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (facelift) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    23.2%
    Advisory: 1,273Fail: 125 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    18.2%
    Advisory: 716Fail: 309 (30% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    17.2%
    Advisory: 923Fail: 118 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    17.1%
    Advisory: 724Fail: 18 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    16.3%
    Advisory: 837Fail: 132 (14% of the times it was found)

Based on 4,206 tests

Looking at a Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2006 (19 years old), the Citroen Xsara Mk2 (facelift) (2000-2006) fails MOTs slightly more often than typical for this age. This is based on 4,206 19-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 15,390 MOT tests on Citroen Xsaras first registered between 2000-2006. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.