Skip to main content

Citroen DS4 Mk1 (2011-2018) reliability

Not enough data

Citroen DS4 Mk1 built around 2016: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Citroen DS4 Mk1 models built around 2016 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Citroen DS4 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Citroen DS4 Mk1
2011-2018HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 13,864 tests of DS4 models registered 2011-2018.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
42728.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,22430.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,81530.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
4,37132.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,51433.3%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
51334.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 14 years old.

How the DS4 Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the DS4 Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 102,729 tests across 10 Citroen models, built around 2016 (9 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
42728.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,22430.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,81530.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
4,37132.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,51433.3%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
51334.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Lighting

Worth checking

Inspect the lighting carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the DS4 Mk1.

  1. 1

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    4.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 13.4%, against 28.8% for the Citroen DS4 Mk1, both built around 2016.

    3,562 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 16.5%, against 28.8% for the Citroen DS4 Mk1, both built around 2016.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    19,041 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  3. 3

    Volkswagen Golf

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.9%

    Lower fail rate: 14.5%, against 28.8% for the Citroen DS4 Mk1, both built around 2016.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    78,317 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  4. 4

    Toyota Yaris

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 16.8%, against 28.8% for the Citroen DS4 Mk1, both built around 2016.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    36,217 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

92%of all Citroen DS4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · The same

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

19 recalls in all

16 of the 19 DS4 Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 15 more

Top concerns

  • Fuel may leak
  • On the affected vehicles the operation of the brake vacuum pump may be affected by material detaching from the timing be
  • The operation of the brake vacumn pump may be affected due to material detaching from the timing belt

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How DS4 Mk1 cars have aged

How DS4 Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%68101214Age at MOTBuilt around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.7% (1,060 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (1,038 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (1,023 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (1,051 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (1,052 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (2,074 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (2,096 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (2,037 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (1,952 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (1,862 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (3,468 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (3,456 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (3,312 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (3,118 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (2,926 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (2,115 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (2,038 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.0% (1,903 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (1,783 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (1,606 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (846 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (769 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (693 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (611 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (513 tests, 2025 data)2011
First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013First registered around 2012
Mk1 variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Citroen DS4 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen DS4 built around 2016, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    27.9%
    Advisory: 167Fail: 30 (15% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    19.2%
    Advisory: 103Fail: 2 (2% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    12.4%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.9%
    Advisory: 59Fail: 8 (12% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.1%
    Advisory: 46Fail: 7 (13% of the times it was found)

Based on 427 tests

Looking at a Citroen DS4 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2016 (9 years old), the Citroen DS4 Mk1 (2011-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 427 9-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 13,864 MOT tests on Citroen DS4 models first registered between 2011-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.