Skip to main content

Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) (2004-2007) reliability

Not enough data

Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) built around 2007: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) models built around 2007 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2004-2007HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 1,421 tests of C5 models registered 2004-2007.

Mk1 (facelift) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
18834.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
38230.6%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
35730.5%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
28827.8%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
20633.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the C5 Mk1 (facelift) compares

At each age below, see how the C5 Mk1 (facelift) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 31,177 tests across 11 Citroen models, built around 2007 (18 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
18834.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
38230.6%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
35730.5%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
28827.8%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
20633.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C5 Mk1 (facelift).

  1. 1

    Subaru Impreza

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    22.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9.8%
    Dangerous
    3.7%

    Lower fail rate: 22.4%, against 30.6% for the Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,018 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    27.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 27.7%, against 30.6% for the Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,859 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  3. 3

    Toyota Corolla

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.5%
    Dangerous
    6.8%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 5.5%, against 11.0% for the Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift).

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,326 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  4. 4

    Smart ForTwo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    27.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9.1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.4%

    Lower fail rate: 27.9%, against 30.6% for the Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    1,501 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Citroen C5.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

24 recalls in all

8 of the 24 C5 Mk1 (facelift) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 8 recalls

Top concerns

  • Braking assistance may not perform correctly
  • Possible leakage from the diesel return pipe fixed to the intake manifold.
  • Engine may stall

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on C5 Mk1 (facelift) cars built around 2007

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 330 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
61%
Drivetrain
43%
Steering
20%
Emissions
12%
Bodywork
1%

Wear items

Lighting
65%
Brakes
52%
Tyres
43%
How C5 Mk1 (facelift) cars have aged

How C5 Mk1 (facelift) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%1415161718192021Age at MOTBuilt around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (658 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (515 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (397 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (320 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (222 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (773 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (597 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (433 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (284 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (200 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (610 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (463 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (326 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (204 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (135 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (763 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 31.7% (562 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (437 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (312 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (206 tests, 2025 data)2004
First registered around 2007First registered around 2006First registered around 2005First registered around 2004
How each part holds up as Mk1 (facelift) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (facelift) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension61%62%57%60%
Brakes52%60%57%53%
Emissions12%14%12%7%
Tyres43%42%48%44%
Lighting65%76%77%75%
Drivetrain43%13%13%9%
Bodywork1%No figure1%No figure
Steering20%9%9%11%
Corrosion4%6%6%4%

Based on diesel cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 171 to 330 cars at each age.

Mk1 (facelift) variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Citroen C5 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C5 built around 2007, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (facelift) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    26.2%
    Advisory: 147Fail: 15 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    21.2%
    Advisory: 115Fail: 3 (3% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    20.9%
    Advisory: 91Fail: 37 (29% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    17.5%
    Advisory: 74Fail: 2 (3% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    13.6%
    Advisory: 65Fail: 6 (8% of the times it was found)

Based on 382 tests

Looking at a Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2007 (18 years old), the Citroen C5 Mk1 (facelift) (2004-2007) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 382 18-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 1,421 MOT tests on Citroen C5 models first registered between 2004-2007. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.