Skip to main content

Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005-2013) reliability

At a glance

Citroen C1 Mk1 built around 2013: about average at the MOT

Citroen C1 Mk1 models built around 2013 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Citroen C1 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

25% of MOT tests on Citroen C1 Mk1 models built around 2013 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen C1 Mk1 models built around 2013 involves the suspension.

Citroen C1 Mk1
average reliability2005-2013HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 113,937 tests of C1 models registered 2005-2013.

About 1 in 20 C1 Mk1 MOTs (4.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2013 (12 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 18,622 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 C1 Mk1 MOTs (5.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2013 (12 years old).

Based on 18,622 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
7,03224.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
18,62225.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
17,60027.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
18,79429.7%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
15,26030.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
14,66532.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
10,82433.8%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
7,46033.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
3,33934.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
34132.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 19 years old.

How the C1 Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the C1 Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 99,576 tests across 10 Citroen models, built around 2013 (12 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
7,03224.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
18,62225.5%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
17,60027.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
18,79429.7%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
15,26030.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
14,66532.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
10,82433.8%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
7,46033.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
3,33934.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
34132.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C1 Mk1.

  1. 1

    Toyota IQ

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    3.6%

    Lower fail rate: 19.1%, against 25.5% for the Citroen C1 Mk1, both built around 2013.

    2,112 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  2. 2

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 19.8%, against 25.5% for the Citroen C1 Mk1, both built around 2013.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    23,597 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  3. 3

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 20.0%, against 25.5% for the Citroen C1 Mk1, both built around 2013.

    7,522 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  4. 4

    SEAT Mii

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 23.0%, against 25.5% for the Citroen C1 Mk1, both built around 2013.

    3,944 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

94%of all Citroen C1 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

12 recalls in all

7 of the 12 C1 Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 6 more

Top concerns

  • Loss of control
  • The bonding of the rear door window glass to the hinge assemblies may not conform to specification
  • Rear cross-member may fail and cause driver to lose control

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How C1 Mk1 cars have aged

How C1 Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%8101214161820Age at MOTBuilt around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (11,645 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (11,549 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (11,374 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (11,367 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (11,016 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (11,220 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (10,986 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (10,831 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (10,778 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (10,350 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (11,905 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (11,738 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (11,557 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (11,333 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (10,832 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (10,582 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (10,204 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (9,978 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (9,651 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (8,991 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (11,178 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (10,954 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (10,520 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (10,013 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 32.0% (9,081 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (10,290 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (9,655 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (9,073 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (8,173 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (6,948 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (7,807 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (7,232 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (6,519 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (5,705 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (4,817 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (5,045 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (4,475 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (3,937 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (3,408 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (2,830 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (648 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (526 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (468 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (387 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.0% (341 tests, 2025 data)2005
First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010
Mk1 variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Citroen C1 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C1 built around 2013, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    22.2%
    Advisory: 5,576Fail: 526 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.0%
    Advisory: 4,689Fail: 430 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    18.6%
    Advisory: 5,782Fail: 496 (8% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.0%
    Advisory: 3,652Fail: 440 (11% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    12.8%
    Advisory: 3,852Fail: 159 (4% of the times it was found)

Based on 18,622 tests

Looking at a Citroen C1 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2013 (12 years old), the Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005-2013) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 18,622 12-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 113,937 MOT tests on Citroen C1 models first registered between 2005-2013. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.