Skip to main content

Chevrolet Captiva C100 (2007-2015) reliability

At a glance

Chevrolet Captiva C100 built around 2014: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Chevrolet Captiva C100 models built around 2014 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Chevrolet Captiva C100?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

10% of MOT tests on Chevrolet Captiva C100 models built around 2014 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 6% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Chevrolet Captiva C100 models built around 2014 involves the tyres.

Chevrolet Captiva C100
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2007-2015SUVDIESEL

Based on 6,533 tests of Captiva models registered 2007-2015.

About 1 in 12 Captiva C100 MOTs (8.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2014 (11 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 650 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 6.6% and 10.9%. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 10 Captiva C100 MOTs (9.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2014 (11 years old).

Based on 650 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 7.8% and 12.4%. Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

C100 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
65028.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,09230.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,06431.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,66834.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,14636.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
56036.6%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
35336.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Captiva C100 compares

At each age below, see how the Captiva C100 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 7,057 tests across 6 Chevrolet models, built around 2014 (11 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateChevrolet average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
65028.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,09230.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,06431.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,66834.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,14636.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
56036.6%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
35336.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Captiva C100.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.7%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.6%, against 28.9% for the Chevrolet Captiva C100, both built around 2014.

    1,893 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  2. 2

    BMW X5

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    86.6%

    Lower fail rate: 14.7%, against 28.9% for the Chevrolet Captiva C100, both built around 2014.

    12 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    4,967 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  3. 3

    Porsche Cayenne

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.2%
    Dangerous
    4.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    84.8%

    Lower fail rate: 13.4%, against 28.9% for the Chevrolet Captiva C100, both built around 2014.

    2,345 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  4. 4

    Honda CR-V

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.5%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 16.3%, against 28.9% for the Chevrolet Captiva C100, both built around 2014.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Chevrolet Captiva.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Chevrolet Captiva name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Captiva C100 cars have aged

How Captiva C100 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%7911131517Age at MOTBuilt around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (220 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (208 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (202 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (193 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (189 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (1,029 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (993 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (904 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (835 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (721 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (1,159 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (1,010 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (939 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (785 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (627 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (1,408 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (1,314 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (1,189 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 36.6% (1,014 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (821 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (1,866 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (1,606 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (1,319 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (1,105 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (844 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (854 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 36.9% (762 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (603 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (469 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (348 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (1,153 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (845 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (620 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 38.1% (428 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 38.2% (267 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (235 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (184 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (126 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (68 tests, 2024 data)2007
First registered around 2014First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011
C100 variants compared
All generations of this modelNot much data

Most common issues on Chevrolet Captivas of this age

This list covers every Chevrolet Captiva built around 2014, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the C100 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    33.1%
    Advisory: 220Fail: 1 (0% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    28.0%
    Advisory: 261Fail: 27 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    18.9%
    Advisory: 185Fail: 43 (19% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    18.8%
    Advisory: 133Fail: 20 (13% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Minor

    One of the number plate lights not working

    13.5%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 650 tests

Looking at a Chevrolet Captiva C100?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2014 (11 years old), the Chevrolet Captiva C100 (2007-2015) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 650 11-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 6,533 MOT tests on Chevrolet Captivas first registered between 2007-2015. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.