Skip to main content

BMW M4 F82/F83 (2014-2020) reliability

At a glance

BMW M4 F82/F83 built around 2018: more fails still not passed 3 days later

BMW M4 F82/F83 models built around 2018 fail an MOT and still haven’t passed 3 days later more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a BMW M4 F82/F83?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

4.7% of MOT tests on BMW M4 F82/F83 models built around 2018 failed and still hadn’t passed 3 days later. For similar cars the same age, it was 2.9%.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on BMW M4 F82/F83 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

BMW M4 F82/F83
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2014-2020CoupePETROL

Based on 12,647 tests of M4 models registered 2014-2020.

About 1 in 20 M4 F82/F83 MOTs (4.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,352 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 M4 F82/F83 MOTs (4.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 2,352 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

F82/F83 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
51710.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,54510.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,06212.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,35212.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
2,02813.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,98912.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,76511.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
38912.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the M4 F82/F83 compares

At each age below, see how the M4 F82/F83 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 156,618 tests across 18 BMW models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBMW average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
51710.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,54510.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,06212.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,35212.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
2,02813.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,98912.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,76511.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
38912.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other coupes to compare

Other coupes, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the M4 F82/F83.

  1. 1

    Porsche 911

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    5.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    1.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94%

    Lower fail rate: 5.3%, against 12.5% for the BMW M4 F82/F83, both built around 2018.

    2,547 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Porsche Cayman

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    5.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93%

    Lower fail rate: 5.5%, against 12.5% for the BMW M4 F82/F83, both built around 2018.

    1,235 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Jaguar F-Type

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    8.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.9%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.3%

    Lower fail rate: 8.6%, against 12.5% for the BMW M4 F82/F83, both built around 2018.

    2,085 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Audi TT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    4.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 10.4%, against 12.5% for the BMW M4 F82/F83, both built around 2018.

    6,783 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

82%of all BMW M4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

30 recalls in all

Includes recalls GOV.UK files under the BMW 4 Series, the model this one is based on.

14 of the 30 M4 F82/F83 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 9 more

Top concerns

  • Airbags may not deploy
  • Takata driver and/or passenger airbag recall (global VINs)
  • A possible degradation of the propellant tablets could lead to an over-aggressive combustion in the event the airbag is

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on M4 F82/F83 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 160 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
14%
Emissions
2%
Steering
1%

Wear items

Tyres
27%
Brakes
3%
Lighting
2%
How M4 F82/F83 cars have aged

How M4 F82/F83 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (985 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (834 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.7% (750 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (1,566 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (1,319 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (1,193 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (1,144 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (1,821 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (1,610 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,425 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (1,347 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (1,334 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (1,505 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (1,307 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (1,249 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (1,171 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (1,169 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (1,311 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (1,218 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (1,149 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (1,103 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,076 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (1,467 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (1,345 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (1,287 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (1,212 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (1,131 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (512 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (466 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (428 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (397 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (389 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as F82/F83 cars age

How each part holds up as F82/F83 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%7%14%13%
Brakes2%2%3%5%
EmissionsNo figure2%2%1%
Tyres17%24%27%32%
LightingNo figure2%2%3%
Drivetrain1%No figureNo figureNo figure
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%No figure

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 84 to 160 cars at each age.

F82/F83 variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on BMW M4 models of this age

This list covers every BMW M4 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the F82/F83 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    11.7%
    Advisory: 444Fail: 21 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    7.6%
    Advisory: 163Fail: 130 (44% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    5.2%
    Advisory: 169Fail: 1 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    4.2%
    Advisory: 33Fail: 97 (75% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    4.1%
    Advisory: 63Fail: 59 (48% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,352 tests

Looking at a BMW M4 F82/F83?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the BMW M4 F82/F83 (2014-2020) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,352 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 12,647 MOT tests on BMW M4 models first registered between 2014-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.