Skip to main content

Audi Q7 4M (2015-present) reliability

At a glance

Audi Q7 4M built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Audi Q7 4M models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at an Audi Q7 4M?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

14% of MOT tests on Audi Q7 4M models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Audi Q7 4M models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Audi Q7 4M
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2015-presentSUVDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC / UNKNOWN

Based on 35,744 tests of Q7 models registered 2015+.

About 1 in 10 diesel Q7 cars registered in 2022 (10%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 1,003 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 25 Q7 4M MOTs (3.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 5,983 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Q7 4M MOTs (4.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 5,983 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

4M fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,6059.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,68410.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,36210.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,24012.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,98314.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,74215.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
5,27015.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,85814.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the Q7 4M compares

At each age below, see how the Q7 4M holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 171,464 tests across 16 Audi models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateAudi average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3,6059.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,68410.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,36210.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,24012.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,98314.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,74215.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
5,27015.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,85814.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Q7 4M.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 14.3% for the Audi Q7 4M, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 14.3% for the Audi Q7 4M, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    No clear edge over the Audi Q7 4M on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 14.3% for the Audi Q7 4M, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Audi Q7 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

16 recalls in all

13 of the 16 Q7 4M recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 12 more

Top concerns

  • Software update for battery control unit
  • The function of the side airbag may be restricted due to the airbag not being sufficiently secured to the front left sea
  • A weld seam on the outer backrest frame of the front seats may not have been made correctly.

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Q7 4M cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 418 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
19%
Emissions
3%

Wear items

Tyres
28%
Brakes
8%
Lighting
6%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel Q7 tests (not specific to 4M).

2.0 to 3.0 litres15.2%4,628 tests3.0 litres or more9.7%1,125 tests
How Q7 4M cars have aged

How Q7 4M cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.6% (2,547 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (2,337 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (3,071 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.2% (2,821 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 8.8% (2,579 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.3% (3,877 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.5% (3,526 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (3,327 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (3,257 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (4,360 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (3,838 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (3,705 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (3,630 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (3,414 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (4,259 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (3,893 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (3,835 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (3,660 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (3,536 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (3,824 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (3,783 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (3,732 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (3,579 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (3,426 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (2,313 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (2,180 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (2,086 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (1,918 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (1,858 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as 4M cars age

How each part holds up as 4M cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension5%19%21%
Brakes5%8%10%
Emissions1%3%4%
Tyres22%28%23%
Lighting4%6%4%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 295 to 479 cars at each age.

4M variants compared

Q7 4M variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Q7 4M variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • Q714.1%5,751 tests

Unknown fuel

  • Q718.3%230 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Audi Q7 models of this age

This list covers every Audi Q7 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the 4M on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.3%
    Advisory: 1,789Fail: 172 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    12.2%
    Advisory: 1,183Fail: 120 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.6%
    Advisory: 819Fail: 59 (7% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    6.8%
    Advisory: 565Fail: 6 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    4.7%
    Advisory: 262Fail: 124 (32% of the times it was found)

Based on 5,983 tests

Looking at an Audi Q7 4M?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Audi Q7 4M (2015-present) fails MOTs slightly less often than typical for this age. This is based on 5,983 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 35,744 MOT tests on Audi Q7 models first registered from 2015. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.