Skip to main content

Audi A4 B9 (2015-2024) reliability

At a glance

Audi A4 B9 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Audi A4 B9 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at an Audi A4 B9?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

17% of MOT tests on Audi A4 B9 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 14% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Audi A4 B9 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Audi A4 B9
average reliability2015-2024SaloonDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 128,279 tests of A4 models registered 2015-2024.

About 1 in 8 petrol A4 cars registered in 2022 (12.2%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 4,547 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 30 A4 B9 MOTs (3.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 21,428 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 A4 B9 MOTs (5.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 21,428 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

B9 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
8,05411.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9,10111.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,19612.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
14,86815.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
21,42817.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
27,44317.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
23,06218.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,12720.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the A4 B9 compares

At each age below, see how the A4 B9 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 171,464 tests across 16 Audi models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateAudi average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
8,05411.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9,10111.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,19612.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
14,86815.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
21,42817.3%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
27,44317.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
23,06218.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,12720.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the A4 B9.

  1. 1

    Volvo S90

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.8%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 17.3% for the Audi A4 B9, both built around 2018.

    2,355 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Jaguar XE

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    6%

    Lower fail rate: 15.2%, against 17.3% for the Audi A4 B9, both built around 2018.

    8,135 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Alfa Romeo Giulia

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.9%
    Dangerous
    6.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.8%, against 17.3% for the Audi A4 B9, both built around 2018.

    2,110 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Jaguar XF

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    5.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.1%

    Lower fail rate: 13.3%, against 17.3% for the Audi A4 B9, both built around 2018.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,761 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

85%of all Audi A4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

32 recalls in all

16 of the 32 A4 B9 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 14 more

Top concerns

  • Risk of overheating and failure of additional coolant pump
  • Auxilliary heater element in air conditioning may fail and/or overheat
  • Following a previous campaign the toe and/or camber values on the rear axle may in certain circumstances incorrectly be

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on A4 B9 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 722 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
21%
Emissions
1%

Wear items

Tyres
28%
Brakes
8%
Lighting
2%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol A4 tests (not specific to B9).

1.0 to 1.4 litres18.4%7,559 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres14.8%2,873 tests2.0 to 3.0 litres13.0%2,485 tests
How A4 B9 cars have aged

How A4 B9 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (5,679 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (5,115 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (6,562 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (5,881 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (5,546 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (11,636 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (10,614 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (9,847 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (9,657 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (12,081 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (11,393 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (11,129 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (10,930 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (11,056 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (17,243 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (16,368 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (16,131 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (15,627 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (15,462 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (16,518 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (16,231 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (15,855 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (15,456 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (15,031 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (13,781 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (13,759 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (13,450 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (13,282 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (13,127 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as B9 cars age

How each part holds up as B9 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension6%7%21%20%
Brakes5%5%8%10%
EmissionsNo figure1%1%2%
Tyres16%27%28%29%
Lighting1%2%2%3%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figureNo figure1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 281 to 763 cars at each age.

B9 variants compared

A4 B9 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each A4 B9 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • A416.6%12,918 tests

Diesel

  • A418.3%8,500 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Audi A4 models of this age

This list covers every Audi A4 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the B9 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.3%
    Advisory: 6,440Fail: 808 (11% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    11.7%
    Advisory: 4,372Fail: 256 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    9.4%
    Advisory: 894Fail: 1,738 (66% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    9.4%
    Advisory: 2,411Fail: 241 (9% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    6.9%
    Advisory: 1,643Fail: 495 (23% of the times it was found)

Based on 21,428 tests

Looking at an Audi A4 B9?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Audi A4 B9 (2015-2024) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 21,428 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 128,279 MOT tests on Audi A4 models first registered between 2015-2024. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.