
Peugeot 308 build years & generations
The Peugeot 308 spans several build years and named generations (2007-present). Match a build year to its generation, then see how each group of build years does at its MOT.
Which year is which
Build years & generations, side by side
Find the build years you're looking at and see which generation they are. You'll also see which group of build years the MOT figures come from.
Built 2007-2008
- Generation
- Mk1 (T7)
- Figures from
- cars built 2005-2008
Counted with this generation only.
Built 2009-2012
- Generation
- Mk1 (T7)
- Figures from
- cars built 2009-2012
Counted with this generation only.
Built 2013
- Generation
- Mk1 (T7)
- Figures from
- cars built 2013-2016
Counted together with Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9) cars built in the same years.
Built 2014-2016
- Generation
- Mk2 (T9)
- Figures from
- cars built 2013-2016
Counted together with Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9) cars built in the same years.
Built 2017-2020
- Generation
- Mk2 (T9)
- Figures from
- cars built 2017-2020
Counted with this generation only.
Built 2021
- Generation
- Mk2 (T9)
- Figures from
- cars built 2021 onwards
Counted together with Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5) cars built in the same years.
Built 2022+
- Generation
- Mk3 (P5)
- Figures from
- cars built 2021 onwards
Counted together with Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5) cars built in the same years.
“Figures from” is the group of build years behind each card's MOT figures. Years where one generation gave way to the next can sit in a wider group until there's enough history to split them.
By build-year group
How each group of build years performs
Each card shows MOT results for one group of Peugeot 308 build years. “Age” means the car's age on the day of its MOT, not its build year. “25+” groups every test on cars aged 25 or older.
Built2021 onwards
A mix of Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5)
These build years include both Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5) cars, so the figures are less exact than for a single generation.
Fail rate at 4 years old (latest age)
14.4%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 8 (12.5%)
Ages with data
3 to 4 years old
MOT tests counted
5,022
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year

2021 onwards
A mix of Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5)
These build years include both Mk2 (T9) and Mk3 (P5) cars, so the figures are less exact than for a single generation.
Fail rate at 4 years old (latest age)
14.4%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 8 (12.5%)
Ages with data
3 to 4 years old
MOT tests counted
5,022
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year
Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Highest fail rate at 4 years old.
Built2017-2020
Mk2 (T9) only
These build years are all Mk2 (T9), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 7 years old
20.5%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 6 (17.1%)
Ages with data
4 to 8 years old
MOT tests counted
34,770
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year

2017-2020
Mk2 (T9) only
These build years are all Mk2 (T9), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 7 years old
20.5%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 6 (17.1%)
Ages with data
4 to 8 years old
MOT tests counted
34,770
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year
Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Highest fail rate at 8 years old.
Built2013-2016
A mix of Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9)
These build years include both Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9) cars, so the figures are less exact than for a single generation.
Fail rate at 12 years old (latest age)
31.4%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 4 (25.9%)
Ages with data
8 to 12 years old
MOT tests counted
67,509
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year

2013-2016
A mix of Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9)
These build years include both Mk1 (T7) and Mk2 (T9) cars, so the figures are less exact than for a single generation.
Fail rate at 12 years old (latest age)
31.4%
UK average for cars this age: about 1 in 4 (25.9%)
Ages with data
8 to 12 years old
MOT tests counted
67,509
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year
Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Highest fail rate at 12 years old.
Built2009-2012
Mk1 (T7) only
These build years are all Mk1 (T7), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 16 years old (latest age)
34.3%
UK average for cars this age: about 3 in 10 (30%)
Ages with data
12 to 16 years old
MOT tests counted
53,104
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year

2009-2012
Mk1 (T7) only
These build years are all Mk1 (T7), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 16 years old (latest age)
34.3%
UK average for cars this age: about 3 in 10 (30%)
Ages with data
12 to 16 years old
MOT tests counted
53,104
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year
Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Highest fail rate at 16 years old.
Built2005-2008
Mk1 (T7) only
These build years are all Mk1 (T7), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 18 years old (latest age)
37.6%
UK average for cars this age: about 3 in 10 (30.8%)
Ages with data
16 to 18 years old
MOT tests counted
9,288
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year

2005-2008
Mk1 (T7) only
These build years are all Mk1 (T7), so the figures are almost all from that generation.
Fail rate at 18 years old (latest age)
37.6%
UK average for cars this age: about 3 in 10 (30.8%)
Ages with data
16 to 18 years old
MOT tests counted
9,288
Chart shows
Age at the MOT
Not the build year
Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Highest fail rate at 18 years old.
